Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Moving To A Specific Channel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Moving To A Specific Channel

    I have a ATI TV Wonder ELITE PCI. I installed gbpvr, but I cannot MOVE to a specific channel using the keyboard (channel number + enter) or the ATI Remote.
    I tried but only the first number of the channel appeared on screen.
    The programs works great, very good image quality, but I cannot get my favorite channels.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,696
    Which country are you in, and what EPG source are you using?

    Check the channel numbers on the main 'channels' tab of the config app to make sure the numbers are what you expected.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Change to a specific channel

    I am in Costa Rica. For EPG I used the XMLTV plugin with the "Direct Recording option" and no "Channel changer required". When I clicked on "Update EPG" nothing happened, so I added the channels one by one. I think that PVRs do not work well with Latin American TV Guides. I am not at home, so I will check tonight the "channels tab".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Change to a specific channel

    OK, I went to the Channels tab, and change the numbers, and then I was able to change channels with my remote and the keyboard. Thank you for your help. I am using Dscaler as the decode and encode options and the images are great using GBPVR. I also do some recording last night and they look wonderful.
    Thank you!

    P.D. I updated the ATI Remote with a plugin that was posted also in your FORUM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,696
    cheers - glad you got it going.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA (Metrowest actually)
    Posts
    1,653
    I like the ATI remote alot, epically since its RF, but my MAJOR beef with it is the core buttons, it has NO skip buttons, and it really bothers me, since they are so useful for many other things

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •