Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Theatre Listing Plugin,No Settings?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    47

    Theatre Listing Plugin,No Settings?

    Downloaded the plugin and it is in my plugin list,but I can't set anything because the settings button is grayed out?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    423
    That's correct. There is a .BAT file that is in the root gbpvr directory called "1getlistings.bat". You need to edit that file and replace the default zip code of 33063 with your zip code. Then save the file, and then rename the batch file to just getlistings.bat so that way it will be called from within the plugin when you click on the Refresh button, and you can also make a call to that batch file from within your epg update processing batch file so it will run every night.

    Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    47
    Ok. Did all of that and I still don't get anything except " You have no shows to"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    423
    Did you download the newest version? There was a change to the fandango site which broke the plugin.

    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.php?t=17097

    I posted a fix in that thread. Let me know if that doesn't work.

    Brian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    47
    I believe that i have the current file,I got the one labeled fandango fix off the wiki? still doesn't work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    McKenzie, TN
    Posts
    71
    Do you live somewhere without theaters that close by? You can check by going to fandango.com and putting in your zip code. If it returns "Sorry, there are no theaters available in this area" you'll have this problem. (At least I did.)

    What worked for me is using the info documented on the wiki under the 2005–03–23 update (in the "History" section). I created a ziplist.txt file with the zipcodes of the nearby cities where I go to the movies and then changed getlistings.bat to "GetTheaterListings.exe file". That was the only way I could get listings.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    47
    I got it.I have a 14 Plex about a mile away so that wasn't it. I had two files calles plugins and I deleted one and it started working. Don't know how that happened though? Am i installing some plugins wrong?
    Last edited by Scooby06; 2006-07-15 at 07:26 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    423
    I am actually working on rewriting the part of the program that gets the movie and theater listings so that it not only works in the US but other countries, and also uses a different site for the US. Fandango can be a bit sketchy at times and anytime they make a small minor change, the program breaks. Unfortunately my spare time isnt very plentiful as I am very busy at work and also just got married so the wife gets upset when I spend more time on the computer than with her, but I am picking away at it whenever I get a chance.

    Brian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian_W
    I am actually working on rewriting the part of the program that gets the movie and theater listings so that it not only works in the US but other countries, and also uses a different site for the US. Fandango can be a bit sketchy at times and anytime they make a small minor change, the program breaks. Unfortunately my spare time isnt very plentiful as I am very busy at work and also just got married so the wife gets upset when I spend more time on the computer than with her, but I am picking away at it whenever I get a chance.

    Brian
    Good,I'll keep an eye out. Thanks for the help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,944
    I am actually working on rewriting the part of the program that gets the movie and theater listings so that it not only works in the US but other countries
    Ohhh, yes please.

    k.
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •