Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Video Archive rescan problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hørsholm, Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    381

    Video Archive rescan problems

    Hi.

    I use VA as my (only) access to recorded material due to large volumes spanned on several disks: c: d: e: f: g: i: (see signature below).

    I sometimes manually reshuffle the whereabouts of files, including moving folders into some containing top level folders, like "Gardening" for all the wifes different gardening programs and "1-Magnus" for all the kids shows for my 3-year old. This to avoid too many entries in the first level. This has worked like a charm for a looooong time; VA autoscanning correctly at startup.

    Problem: After the recent upgrade to .Net20 and GBPVR/VA upgrades to the versions supporting this, VA :
    • Fails to remove entries that has been moved elsewhere
    • Fails to properly report file sizes
    • Fails to rescan at startup (I know it's by design: wish: Option to autoscan)


    What logs if any would you like to see to dig a little deeper into this?

    Any suggestions to solve it?

    Brgds,
    Niels
    Happy user since October 2004
    ESXi 5 on SuperMicro X9SCM-F | Xeon E3-1230 | Windows 7 (on ESXi) | nPVR 3.2.9
    2*HDHomeRun | XBMC on PC and RaspPI | Remote: Logitech Harmony 900 | Storage: unRAID file server 17TB+ |

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,956
    You can set the plug-in to autoscan at startup by manually editing the config.xml file. Save a backup copy first just in case. Under the VideoArchivePlugin section add a line <ScanForFilesOnStartUp>True</ScanForFilesOnStartUp>

    You can also force a rescan manually by pressing the GO (F11) button. To help me debug, startup gbpvr, press GO to force a rescan, wait for the hourglass to go away (which indicates the rescan is done) and then move some files around as you have done before to cause the error to occur. After moving the files, wait a few minutes for the log files to get flushed to disk and then zip up and post the *.log files from the jeff subdirectory along with your config.xml file.

    Thanks

    Jeff

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    360
    Jeff,

    Is there any fix for the problem with reporting the file size? I normally watch the file size to see if I got a full recording.

    Nia, have you try the user tab? I have a 5 yrs old where I set up a user (blank pin) which only allow to access cartoon directory. It works very well.

    I saw that there is an option to manage user, but I wonder it I can do it without going thru the config screen.

    Dan L.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,956
    Thje manage user's option is not implement yet. At some point I plan to add the ability for a user with these privledges to grant viewing rights to other users within GBPVR itself rather than having to use the config app.

    The file size issue is that the size s captured at the time the file is created (at the start of the recording) and not updated when the recording completes. I know what I;d like to do to enhance thgis but have not done so yet. Pressing GO (F11) rescans everything and will update the file size if it has changed.

    Jeff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,215
    Jeff- I am having a similar problem to nia. I have deleted several shows and they still show up in the VA shows. I searched my drives and the shows do not exist anymore on my computer. I then pointed VA a an empty directory and it still shows the deleted shows on VA. I tried F11 and they are still there. I tried it from the main menu on gbpvr and from the front VA page. If it do it from the VA page, GBPVR throws and error and exits. I am attaching my logs. By the way, I am on the new data base and I downloaded this version of VA from the WIKI 1 week ago if that helps.

    Attachment 5533
    Last edited by soccerdad; 2006-07-08 at 05:58 PM.
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,215
    Jeff- I still have the problem but found something out by playing with it. After I deleted the folder, it would still show up on VA, but if I then tried to play the show, it makes the icon go away. Kind of a strange work around, but it gets rid of them.
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,956
    There is/was a bug related to this. I posted a fix somewhere on the forum in some other thread, but I don't recall where. I am working on an update that I hope to release soon that rolls up a number of small nits and bugs and also adds a requested feature to update the size of recordings so that the plug-in displays the correct size for new recordings. I hope to have it shken out in the next week or so.

    Jeff

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5
    Hi,
    I've just made a clean install of gbpvr and va (which is great by the way) and when I enter the config, it crashes. It can not find your mdb file. If I move it from jeff directory to gbpvr's, it works. But when then, when I go to gbpvr and go to the va panel, the hour glass appears and never stops. I can leave va but It never shows any recordings. Any idea ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,956
    Can you zip and up post your gbpvr.exe.log file and the *.log files from your jeff subdirectory?

    Jeff

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5
    here you go

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •