Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Another 'object reference...' error message

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3

    Another 'object reference...' error message

    Hey new user here, did a search on the error message 'object reference not set an instance of an object'. Seems to be a very common error and i tried a few things but still cant get rid of it. Any help with my log file would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,525
    Just a guess - it looks like you've set your capture card type wrong. Like maybe you've got a PVR250 configured as a PVR150?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    Sorry should of mentioned i am actually using a pvr-150, any idea where I should be looking to set it up?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,525
    In the capture source setting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks that did it. Strange though, I ticked the box that says 'only show devices detected in this machine'. It then only gave me a choice between pvr-250 and pvr-350 even though I have a pvr-150 installed, i picked the pvr-250 and its working fine now

    Also while I'm here whats best setting 'quality profile settings'?
    I just watching tv through cable.
    Thanks again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Just try and see what you like best, Quick record always uses the medium setting. good luck
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    487
    I had the same problem, try switching to "overlay manager" instead VMR 9 or 7
    that did the trick in my case.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    85
    I had the same message after upgrade as well... Interestingly, under 95.16, my configuration was set to VMR9 -- but when I upgraded to 97.07 the configuration was set to "VMR9 Custom Renderer" and I had the error. When I set it back to just VMR9, the problem went away. Trying "overlay manager" resulted in blank screen for me. Any idea what is different between the VMR9 and VMR9 Custom? << I bet Sub knows :-) >>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,525
    Any idea what is different between the VMR9 and VMR9 Custom? << I bet Sub knows :-) >>
    They similar. If VMR9 Custom works for you, it has a few small advantages (for example, being able to update OSD graphics when video is not playing). If it doesnt work for you, try standard VMR9.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •