Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PVR150 Channel Changing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    PVR150 Channel Changing

    I have a WinTV-PVR-150 Model 1045, and have been trying to set up the system so as to allow me to change the channels on my STB. I've been trying to do this with the aid of HIP and HIPSEND. However, I have had no success, and wanted to know whether it was because I have the model 1045 and not the WinTV-PVR 150 MCE Kit model 1062. Does hip not work with the remote included with the model 1045? Does it only work with the media center remote included in model 1062?

    Thank you,

    Protecyon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    335
    Search the forums for hipsend, you will find tons of info and likely the answers to your questions.
    system 1 - PVR-250 and HVR-1600

    system 2 - PVR-150 and HVR-1600

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by protecyon
    I have a WinTV-PVR-150 Model 1045, and have been trying to set up the system so as to allow me to change the channels on my STB. I've been trying to do this with the aid of HIP and HIPSEND. However, I have had no success, and wanted to know whether it was because I have the model 1045 and not the WinTV-PVR 150 MCE Kit model 1062. Does hip not work with the remote included with the model 1045? Does it only work with the media center remote included in model 1062?

    Thank you,

    Protecyon
    My friend had the same problem. The thread that helped him was here, referring to Haupblast.exe... It's at message 3
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4
    The problem is that all threads regarding hipsend discuss the mce remote, and I do not have the mce remote (My remote does not have the windows logo in the middle).

    As such I would like to know if all the directions still apply because I have not been able to get it to work. Whenever hip requests input, it does not respond to my pressing the buttons on the remote.

    Also, Hauppauge has confirmed that their current software is not compatible with my STB (Dish Network 3800), which is why I'm trying to use hipsend to resolve my problem.

    Any help would be appreciated,

    Protecyon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,703
    If the Hauppauge IR Blaster software is not compatible with your set top box, then I'm guessing you're out of luck. Your best bet is either to hound Hauppauge about adding support for your STB, or buy another blaster.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sub
    If the Hauppauge IR Blaster software is not compatible with your set top box, then I'm guessing you're out of luck. Your bet is either to hound Hauppauge about adding support for your STB, or buy another blaster.
    In my case couldn't hipsend act as a replacement for the Hauppauge IR Blaster software?
    Last edited by protecyon; 2006-04-09 at 07:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,703
    No, it wasnt a replacement for the Hauppauge IR Blaster software. It does a similar job but for different hardware.

    Hipsend was primarily for controlling MCE compliant IR Blasters. The Hauppauge IR Blaster included with the PVR150 is not an MCE compliant one.

    ...that said, I dont know if its been extended to support other blasters, so its worth checking out, but I dont think it'll help you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sub
    No, it wasnt a replacement for the Hauppauge IR Blaster software. It does a similar job but for different hardware.

    Hipsend was primarily for controlling MCE compliant IR Blasters. The Hauppauge IR Blaster included with the PVR150 is not an MCE compliant one.

    ...that said, I dont know if its been extended to support other blasters, so its worth checking out, but I dont think it'll help you.
    Are the only options left open to me to buy a usb-uirt, or to buy a mce compliant PVR-150?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,703
    Your could either ask Hauppauge about adding support for your STB, or buy another blaster: USB-UIRT or Actisys IR200L or MCE remote/blaster (doesnt necessarily need to be the Hauppauge one).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •