Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: LIve TV always switches cable box to the same channel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    228

    LIve TV always switches cable box to the same channel

    I am Using gbpvr version 0.95.11 with all recording via a Hauppauge PVR 250 through composite video input and video source a cable box controlled by a USB-UIRT.

    Mosts functions work fine but I have one strange behaviour. I an watching say channel 85 on the cable. I decide that I want to record this so switch over to gbpvr and select Live TV ( I have the LiveTV setting to not be in real time - that is when Live TV is selected, gbpvr records the source and plays back the recorded version although the problem works in either setting of LiveTV.). For some strange reason as soon as LiveTV starts, gbpvr sends IR codes to the USB-UIRT to switch the cable box to channel 2(as in the programme guide), displays on the screen the description for the programme currently playing on channel 2 and uses the programme name as the basis for the filename. I always have to use my remote to change the channel back to the one I was originally watching and wanted to record.

    I have looked at all the possible config settings and can't see anything that would affect this. Anybody with any ideas or have experienced this strange behaviour?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    228
    Bump

    Nobody has this problem or uses Live TV? just wondering have something strange in my setup

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,589
    Its a little hard to understand exactly what you're asking.

    Mosts functions work fine but I have one strange behaviour. I an watching say channel 85 on the cable. I decide that I want to record this so switch over to gbpvr and select Live TV...
    Do you mean you're watching though your regular cable box and TV (ie, GB-PVR not involved), then you switch over to GB-PVR and start live tv (maybe GB-PVR is on a different AV input on your TV)?

    If so, then live tv will try to change to whatever channel it was last on in GB-PVR. If you'd gone into the TV guide and told it to watch channel 85, then it would send '85' out the USB-UIRT.

    Does that make sense, or do I have the wrong end of the stick?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    228
    OK I think I have figured this out. As you say when you select Live TV gbpvr seems to switch over to the last channel you watched using Live TV. This seems a slightly unusual design choice. I say this because this is the scenario I was trying to follow

    1. The channel I was watching isn't one I usually watch and so I don't download the guides for it. Therefore can't select Watch from the guide menu
    2. I happen to be watching the channel and decided I want to record it. So flick over to the PC input, fire up gbpvr, select Live TV (I have Live TV setup so that it always records since this makes starting a recording faster) and then the record button. gbpvr switches the channel to the last one viewed(?) so I now have to use the cable remote to switch back to the channel I was watching originally

    Can you indicate why you designed Live TV to work that way?

    Thanks

    PS

    Now I know I might watch more that channel I download the guide for that channel also :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,589
    This seems a slightly unusual design choice.
    No its not unusual. This is actually the same way all the other PVR software packages work.

    If you dont have show listing for that channel, what you should be doing is manually adding a channel (in the capture source setting). Give the channel the correct name, and set the channel number to 85. Now you'll be manually schedule recordings on that channel, or switch to it in GB-PVR's live tv function.

  6. #6
    Sub,

    I was about to ask you for a similar thing. I understand about the live TV thing (entirely sensible), however would it be possible to have some sort of "Instant Manual Record from somewhere" button for the scenario Ichiu7 has outlined? I.e. you're watching something (not thru GBPVR) and want to record it quickly without going thru the schedule?

    I might work something like:
    1) Press the "instant record" button.
    2) GBPVR starts recording from a config selected tuner + input (optional channel) combination.

    Maybe you could get it to work like the "one touch record" feature you get on
    some videos i.e. 1 press record 0.5 hour, 2 press record 1 hour, 3 press 1.5hours etc etc.

    What do you think? Obviously it'd have to be a "manual record" because GBPVR has no way of knowing which channel the default input is on.

    Another way it might work is:
    1) Press the instant record button.
    2) Prompt appears for channel.
    3) Enter channel number (gbpvr channel that is)
    4) GBPVR switches channel as appropriate & does lookup in schedule for correct duration etc.

    What do you think? Is it poss?

    Cheers

    Steve
    EPIA 800Mhz 256Mb 160gb PVR-150 + MVP (mvpmc!!) GB-PVR 95.16

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,589
    would it be possible to have some sort of "Instant Manual Record from somewhere" button for the scenario Ichiu7 has outlined? I.e. you're watching something (not thru GBPVR) and want to record it quickly without going thru the schedule?

    I might work something like:
    1) Press the "instant record" button.
    2) GBPVR starts recording from a config selected tuner + input (optional channel) combination.

    Maybe you could get it to work like the "one touch record" feature you get on
    some videos i.e. 1 press record 0.5 hour, 2 press record 1 hour, 3 press 1.5hours etc etc.

    What do you think? Obviously it'd have to be a "manual record" because GBPVR has no way of knowing which channel the default input is on.

    Another way it might work is:
    1) Press the instant record button.
    2) Prompt appears for channel.
    3) Enter channel number (gbpvr channel that is)
    4) GBPVR switches channel as appropriate & does lookup in schedule for correct duration etc.
    Sorry, but no, I wont be making this change.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •