PDA

View Full Version : Live tv problem



2004-01-17, 11:41 AM
In capture source I have
country = sweden
card#1
composite2,external tuner
then press add I can select channel name and channel number
what should I select ?
If I select channel numb =1
and start LIVE TV
it fail to communicate with GB PVR recording service.....

The service is upp and running and reboot do not help me
I am logged on as administrator in XP pro *english version
Iam using a PVR 350 card

What do I need to do to get it work?

AndyCherry
2004-01-17, 12:43 PM
storbacken29,

Do you get an error message, or do you just get a blank screen?

From your settings you are using an external tuning source (e.g. set top box) on the composite2 connector - does this work in WinTV2000?


Cheers,
Andy

2004-01-17, 01:09 PM
Yes it works with Wintv2000 and sagerecorder
error message is
it fail to communicate with GB PVR recording service.....

mpeg1000
2004-01-17, 10:19 PM
Hi everybody,
I have the same problem, error message:

"Failed to communicate with GB-PVR RecordingService. This software is possibly not running. After restart, try again. If the prob. persists contact support@..."

RecordingService is started, doesn´t help restarting it nor rebooting
I also had this problem with "C:\" Drive, copied to C: then mostly works. I also changed the registry so the GBPVRRecordingService.exe starts from the c: drive, does not help.
regards
mr
ps: this is (will be) great s/w, congratulation

tranquil
2004-01-22, 08:06 PM
Same problem here. Black screen appears and then the above error message. Is there a workarround for now?

Mike

sub
2004-01-22, 08:30 PM
You could try my verison that removes the drive dependency. I've not been able to test it on my machine, but another user has had reasonable success with it. You'll need to uninstall the existing software.

You can download it from http://www.gbpvr.com/Setup010h.exe

Let me know how you get on.

tranquil
2004-01-22, 09:11 PM
Hi Sub!

I tried your 10h version, it now runs from any folder (at least it seems so) but livetv isnt possible here. Only get a "could not comunicate with service...." but it is definitly running. WinTV works fine.

Cheers
Mike

sub
2004-01-22, 10:54 PM
tranquil's final problem seem to be WinTVCap was misconfigured. The link above should be find those with windows installations in different locations from mine.

tranquil
2004-01-23, 09:14 AM
Hm, I never configured a WinTVCap Folder in the configuration. This is a plain installed version of GBPvr and the configuration doesnt show any path. At home I will take a look on the .ini file and I will change it manually. See what happens then.

Thanks for helping me! great support!

Mike

sub
2004-01-23, 04:08 PM
By default GB-PVR doesn't know where WinTVCap is installed, so it always starts out blank in the configuration. You need to use the browse button and find the executable.

tranquil
2004-01-23, 05:48 PM
thanks Sub, now it works very fine! makes a realy good picture quality here. I suggested that WinCap is not needed but it seems to be a requirement.

Thanks again!

sub
2004-01-23, 05:56 PM
You dont have to use WinTVCap. The other option is to select Direct Record instead. This uses a recorder that is built into GBPVR.

Glad to hear its going!

colin
2004-01-23, 05:58 PM
Sub,

does direct record not use the wintvcap.ini file to get the dvd, svcd profiles?

Colin.

michaelob
2004-01-25, 09:31 AM
Hi,

I am also getting the same error: "Failed to communicate with GB-PVR RecordingService....."

I have the following error in my GBPVR.exe.log file:

StartRecordingLiveTV() failed: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it

Thanks for the help.

hcs
2004-01-25, 12:05 PM
Hi

I had the same problem, I installed WinTVcap and it now works if I select winTVcap as recorder plugin, but when I select live tv a recording is done at the channel i'm watching.
If I select Direct recording plugin I get the same error:
"Failed to communicate with GB-PVR RecordingService.....".
I'v use the modified installer because the normal didn't install the files in "program files" but in "programmer", but I had the same error in the normal installer.

Hope anybody can help us.

HCS

sub
2004-01-25, 05:22 PM
hcs,

Can you possibly try the Direct Recording again and email your direct.log, gbpvr.exe.log and GBPVRRecordingService.exe.log (\windows\system32).

So its working correctly when you use WinTVCap? michaelob, you might want to try WinTVCap.

michaelob
2004-01-25, 05:49 PM
I have tried both direct and wintvcap, and receive the same error message in the gbpvr.exe.log file about the socket exception. Also I do not have a GBPVRRecordingService.exe.log in my windows/system32 directory. Perhaps my recording service is not even getting started?

Thanks.

sub
2004-01-25, 05:58 PM
Take a lookin the control panel->administration->Services. It should be listed there as GB-PVR Recording Service. It should be listed as "started".

michaelob
2004-01-26, 05:02 AM
I checked the services, and its not there. In fact when I run "restart.bat", I get the following message:

C:\Program Files\devnz\GBPVR>restart.bat

C:\Program Files\devnz\GBPVR>net stop "GB-PVR Recording Service"
System error 1060 has occurred.

The specified service does not exist as an installed service.

C:\Program Files\devnz\GBPVR>net start "GB-PVR Recording Service"
The service name is invalid.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2185.


Any clue? Thanks.

sub
2004-01-26, 06:09 AM
I'm not sure why its not there. You could try manually installing it.

From a command prompt, change into the C:\Program Files\devnz\GBPVR directory. Run "installutil GBPVRRecordingService.exe". Then reboot.

Installutil may not be in you path. It'll be in a directory like C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322, so you may need to stick that path in front of the installutil command.

michaelob
2004-01-26, 09:44 AM
Ok, tried that and it worked...at least it got the recording service started. But I'm not out of the water yet. Now when I try pulling up Live-TV I get the following unexpected error pop-up windows:
"SetOSDDisplayBuffer - IKsPropertySet->Set IVAC_OSD_DISPLAY_BUFFER failed"
"SetOSDState - IKsPropertySet->Set IVAC_OSD_STATE failed"
And sometimes a whole slew of "SetGlobalAlpha - IKsPropertySet->Set IVAC_OSD_GLOBAL_ALPHA failed"

And the TV-OUT (on a hauppauge 350) either displays just the main menu, a black screen, or a black screen with an overlay. But it is recording, since a livetv-0.mpg file is created by wintvcap, and it does look fine.

I tried turning the hardware decoder off, and when I start Live-TV I get the message: "Pins cannot connect due to not supporting the same transport." and "RenderFileToVMR9 failed."

I then switched to "Use Overlay Manager" (instead of VMR9) and for the first time I get video (in the window, not TV-OUT) however, whenever the overlay is on, the screen is black (with overlay). When the overlay disappears (after a few seconds) video returns.

Thanks for all your help.

sub
2004-01-26, 04:35 PM
When you start getting those "IKsPropertySet->" errors, it means the decoder part of the Hauppauge driver has somehow stopped functioning. When I've had this, I've had to reboot. Nothing else would fix the problem. Did you try it after a reboot?

What sort of video card do you have? It sounds like it doesn't support VMR9. Not sure about Overlay.

michaelob
2004-01-26, 06:39 PM
Unfortunately rebooting does not solve the above problem.

I have a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X. I doubt that it does not support VMR9, because I have used snapstream with no problems (and I believe snapstream uses VMR9)

Thanks.

sub
2004-01-26, 06:44 PM
Ok, another thought. You could try running "regsvr32 asyncflt.ax" in the gbpvr directory.

sub
2004-01-26, 06:45 PM
Also what version of the Hauppauge drivers are you running? I assume WinTV manages to display video on your TV out of the PVR350?

tranquil
2004-01-26, 07:53 PM
Quote[/b] (michaelob @ Jan. 26 2004,18:39)]Unfortunately rebooting does not solve the above problem.

I have a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X. *I doubt that it does not support VMR9, because I have used snapstream with no problems (and I believe snapstream uses VMR9)

Thanks.
You need that latest Windows Media player and Direct X 9.0a to use VMR9. If this is not installed it did not work.

I use a onBoard GFX controller on a VIA EPIA M Mainboard and it works fine. Possible this is the reason!?

Mike

sub
2004-01-26, 10:02 PM
Try changing the preferred decoder. GB-PVR doesn't actaully do any of the playback itself. Instead, it just hands that task to other components you have installed on you machine. The MPEG decoder has the biggest impact on how good playback looks.

EDIT: oops! wrong thread...

tranquil
2004-01-27, 10:06 AM
Quote[/b] (sub @ Jan. 26 2004,22:02)]Try changing the preferred decoder. GB-PVR doesn't actaully do any of the playback itself. Instead, it just hands that task to other components you have installed on you machine. The MPEG decoder has the biggest impact on how good playback looks.
@Sub:

I suggested that GBPvr uses the Hardware-Decoder of the PVR to decode the stream!? I wondered about the Low CPU rise due to decoding so I thought that.

Mike

sub
2004-01-27, 04:42 PM
Ignore my last post. I accidently posted the reply in the wrong thread.

hcs
2004-01-27, 06:38 PM
Quote[/b] (sub @ Jan. 25 2004,17:22)]hcs,

Can you possibly try the Direct Recording again and email your direct.log, gbpvr.exe.log and GBPVRRecordingService.exe.log (\windows\system32).

So its working correctly when you use WinTVCap? michaelob, you might want to try WinTVCap.
Hi sub

*I have e-mailed you the log files sunday, I hope that you can use them to find the problem I have with Direct Recording. Is it correct that if WinTVCap is used as plugin that entering "live tv" will record a live-tvXX file in the video dir? Isen't it possible to view live tv without recording?

HCS

sub
2004-01-27, 08:04 PM
Direct Recording and WinTVCap both recording livetv-xx files.

In future I intend to add a mode that uses the 'preview' pins on the Hauppauge drivers, allowing you to view TV without recording (in near real time). This will be enabled as an option, as it does have the side effect of losing the ability to pause.

I've not done it yet, because I have a very very long todo list and only so many hours in the day...

chuckyt
2004-01-29, 10:38 AM
Quote[/b] (sub @ Jan. 26 2004,18:44)]Ok, another thought. You could try running "regsvr32 asyncflt.ax" in the gbpvr directory.
I have been having the same issue here - when using the TV out, I get the repeated errors mentioned above. No other App can use the PVR350 until the CPU is restarted.

i was not able to find the "regsvr32 asyncflt.ax" file ?
i have setup v10h installed & looked in the gbpvr directory - not there.

If I disable the TVout, the app works fine on the monitor

Chuck

sub
2004-01-29, 05:41 PM
Hi chucky. The file is called asyncflt.ax and is installed with GB-PVR. Regsrv32.exe is a standard windows utility on your machine for registering programs.

chuckyt
2004-01-30, 05:46 AM
Quote[/b] (sub @ Jan. 29 2004,17:41)]Hi chucky. The file is called asyncflt.ax and is installed with GB-PVR. Regsrv32.exe is a standard windows utility on your machine for registering programs.
done, but still the errors keep appearing when trying to display the output on the TV screen ( monitor is OK )

Chuck

sub
2004-01-30, 05:58 AM
chuckyt, I need a bit more information. What exactly happens for you? I take it you are trying to use a PVR350's tv out?

Do you get the GB-PVR menus displaying correctly? Does playback of pre-recorded mpeg videos work? Is it just Live TV that seems to give you the problems? Is the messages saying something about IKsProperty... or something else?

If its just with Live TV, you may want to try using WinTVCap (if you're currently using Direct Recording).

chuckyt
2004-01-30, 06:51 AM
Quote[/b] (sub @ Jan. 30 2004,05:58)]chuckyt, I need a bit more information. What exactly happens for you? I take it you are trying to use a PVR350's tv out?

Do you get the GB-PVR menus displaying correctly? Does playback of pre-recorded mpeg videos work? Is it just Live TV that seems to give you the problems? Is the messages saying something about IKsProperty... or something else?

If its just with Live TV, you may want to try using WinTVCap (if you're currently using Direct Recording).
The errors i get are only when trying to use the TV out - if the video is displayed on the computers monitor, all functions seem to work fine ( playing MPEG streams, watching live TV, selecting & playing music )
when video is trying to play, the errors appear ( - I cannot play MPEG's, or watch live TV, but can play music & navigate *using the hauppage remote ) I am using wincapTV for recording & this is working OK ( with an hour offset ) and the resultant files will play back on the TV via the WIN2000 hauppage app - but not via GBPVR TV out.

As soon as i select *either Live TV or selct a MPEG to play, the computer monitor GBPVR menu goes black with the message "TV out on select HOME to return etc"
the TV screen goes black & then the errors appear on the computers monitor
"setGlobalAlpha - IKsPropertySet->setIVAC_Global_Alpha failed
SetOSDDisplayBuffer -IKsPropertySet->setIVAC_OSD_Display_BUFFER failed
then repeated
SETOSDSTATE--IKsPropertySet->setIVAC_OSD_SETOSDSTATE failed


Killing the app will put the 350PVR card's output back to colourbars.

let me know if this sheds any light on the issue
( i am using hauppage's 1.7 release drivers )

regards

Chuck

sub
2004-01-30, 07:10 AM
Chuck, I'm at a bit of loss. I'll sleep on it tonight, and hopefully tomorrow I'll have some suggestions.

sisuomin
2004-02-02, 10:41 PM
When playing liveTV with wintvcap configuration, I just get black screen on TV (I'm using PVR-350 with tv output)

In the end of the GBPVR.exe.log there are hundreds of rows where's Received event code: 257 or 0

3.2.2004 0:31:53.859 VERBOSE [2] Just after play file: E:\video\livetv-0.mpg
3.2.2004 0:31:53.859 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257
3.2.2004 0:31:53.859 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 0
.
.
.
3.2.2004 0:39:51.806 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257
3.2.2004 0:39:51.846 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257
3.2.2004 0:39:51.876 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257
3.2.2004 0:39:51.896 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257
3.2.2004 0:39:51.916 VERBOSE [2] Received event code: 257


Any ideas?

motogib
2004-02-03, 07:53 AM
ame for me. using direct but when trying to watch livetv get the" can not connect to .. recording service" it is however running and is generating a log. it is however trying to load the wincap config file instead of the direct config according to the recording service log. her is the main log. when i try to watch livetv it gives the object reference error listed belw in the log. i have not tried wincap - i did have snapstream running on this box - i have pvr-250 on XP sp1 - use the hauppauge decoder ( movies work fine). great start on the product.


2/2/2004 11:44:11 PM.265 ERROR [2] StartRecordingLiveTV() failed: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

jelder
2004-02-03, 06:46 PM
Great software! *Amazing progress for just part time work for 2 months. *You are either amanzingly talented or the .net framework is incredible, or both.

Anyways enough flattery. *A few comments:

1. *I had the same issue when trying to watch live tv using direct recording, it failed to connect to the service. *The service was actually not running. *I manually installed the service, but still could not connect. *I then installed WinTvcap, and was in business. *However, *the quality of the livetv video was not that great. *Is this still true: "a future release will allow selection on-screen for either high-quality or standard quality. *At the moment the standard quality profile is used." *It looked like the video was recording in reduced resolution or low bit rate, even though I had set the recording levels to DVD for both std and high quality in the config settings. *Watching videos that I had recorded at a high resolution and high bit rate with SageTV looked great. *So I don't think it is a playback problem. *Are you using the MVP hardware decoder for playback?

2. *Can't wait for the text fix for the MVP. *I tried playing with the font size, but this did not seem to work real well. *I see from the other post that you already figured this out.

Great stuff, I have been a loyal SageTV user, but MediaMVP support puts you way on top. *I look forward to future releases....

jelder
2004-02-03, 07:25 PM
No problem, I will send you the logs when I get home a little later this afternoon. (California)

zfinxen
2004-02-12, 12:26 PM
Hi

Is there a solution to the problem with Direct Recording.

I was thinking that if the recording service acts like a server my hardware based firewall could be the problem, but it seems unlikely that the request for the server should leave the computer.

Anyway is there a solution the problem that was presented at the initial thread. I now use WinTVCap but sometimes a second icon of the WinTVCap appears in the taskbar. The computer hangs and I have to reset it.

michaelg
2004-02-14, 09:00 PM
Hi there,

Great program - I had similar problems regarding live tv as those mentioned above but after installing the service and registering the dll and ax files it worked.
However, when viewing live tv now the program seems a bit unstable - my computer keeps locking up..:)

I am running version 012a. I can see no apparent problems in GBPVR.exe.log, there are some references to event code 0 and a hide mouse ref=-1 but nothing that directly indicates error. I you want I can send you my log files.

Great program, keep up the good work.

Best regards,
Michael

sub
2004-02-14, 09:23 PM
The log probably wont help in you case. When you say your computer locks up, do you mean the computer (requiring reboot) or just GB-PVR? If it manages to lock up your computer, I suspect its driver related. Is it after a specific amount of time? Does it respond to ctrl-alt-del?

If you're using software playback, you could selecting a different preferred mpeg2 decoder to see if it makes any difference.

2004-02-15, 08:57 AM
When it locks up it is the entire computer - ctrl-alt-delete doesn't work either - behold the power of the reset button..;)

Everything worked for a while or at least until I did something active like switch channels or try to exit live tv - then it locked up and I had to reset.

When you say it could be driver related what exactly do you mean? Which drivers are involved and what versions do you use of these - I will try those then.

Best regards,

Michael