PDA

View Full Version : A few Questions



jwells
2004-03-10, 09:55 PM
Great program!!

I've been tinkering with it for a while to get everything set but I have a few questions regarding setup.

1. I have a 350 so I'm using the internal tuner plus I have a digital cable box connected to the svideo input. I have the two sources set up with one using the tuner and the other using the svideo input but I can't seem to figure out how to switch between the two with the remote. Is this documented somewhere?

2. I have a vga monitor connected to the vga output and my television connected to the 350 svideo out. The picture on the TV is shifted to the right a bit and cut off top and bottom. This sounds like an issue with the 350 and not gbpvr. Are there some setting I can use to align the pic properly?

3. The mini guide is a great feature but when the broadcast is displaying text on the screen it gets difficult to read the mini guide. Is there a way to lessen the transparency of the mini guide?

Quick comment on the discussion regarding the season recording and repeats: If when you selected season recording it would be nice to have a couple check boxes. One to select record 'Only same channel, same time of day' and another to select if you wanted to use the show description as determination if it's a repeat. I think this would allow someone to eliminate the repeats of a majority of the programs.

It must be overwhelming to try to add all the features everyone asks for. It's a sign you have a great product when every one wants to participate. Thanks again for putting in so much effort!

John

sub
2004-03-10, 10:10 PM
Howdy. In response to your questions:

1/ You cant directly tell it which source to use. It automatically determines which source to use based on the channel required. If only one of the source has 'BBC World', then it will be used. If both have 'BBC World', then it'll pick the first available one. Something to be aware of - at the moment GB-PVR treats each capture source as a separate card, so you'll need to be careful not to schedule a two recording (or livetv) at the same time on both source. Its one device, and can only record from one of these sources at any one time.

2/ Yes, this is most likely related to the overscan of your television. Try fiddling the PVR350 size settings in the config.xml. You should be able to find settings appropriate to your setup.

3/ At the moment there is no mechanism for adjusting the transparency level. I'll add it in the future.

sub
2004-03-10, 10:10 PM
overwhelming...yes

jwells
2004-03-10, 11:58 PM
Thanks, I'll give the config on the 350 a try.

On the channel numbers, the first 77 plus channels are the same for both the box and the internal tuner so I can access either of them in that range. The digital cable box has the premium channels starting above the 125 range. Can I delete the channels below 125 for the cablebox so the tuner will be used below 125 and delete the channels above 125 on internal tuner so the cablebox will be used above 125?

sub
2004-03-11, 12:10 AM
Yes, you can do that. I suggest going into each capture source's settings and unchecking the 'Enabled' for each of those channels you want to remove.