PDA

View Full Version : Wake-up my GBPVR remotely?



Senior47
2005-05-04, 08:19 PM
When I'll have to do something on my GBPVR I use RemoteAdministrator which works great, but it would have been great to wakeup the box remotely to.
If I want to record a program, I could "login" from my main pc and start the recording from there. Now I'll have to go into the room, turn the box on first!

In Bios I can enable "Wake-On-Lan", and the LAN adaptor can be set to "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" (would have preferred "from hibernation, but ;) )

But now I'm in a dead end, what do I need to go on? Can anyone help me here? Preferably with links to a good "how-to" but any help are appreciated!

capone
2005-05-04, 08:26 PM
I don't get where your steps end and the quesiton begins. Sounds like you're all set.

I did the same thing on this system the other day. I have some media my son watches before I get up. I set my system to wake on lan, and my system is on standby (hibernate). When he accesses My Videos, it looks on my system for the files, and wakes up the system.

If it's not working, then something isn't right on your system (eg, your NIC card doesn't actually support it, even though bios has setting). Check the properties for you network adapter after you boot to know for sure.

Senior47
2005-05-04, 10:21 PM
Sorry, in my head the question was quite clear;)
I thought there had to be some sort of program on the receiving end, and that what my question was all about.
But I’ll be glad if you could guide me through some settings though:
My network adapter: Nvidia nForce MCP Networking Controller and my settings are:

Properties – Advanced: Network Address – Value: (no value) Not Present (selected)
Properties – Advanced: WakeOnLan From PowerOff : Enable
Properties – Power Management: “Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power” (selected) and “Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby” (selected)
(I’ll have to select the first one to be able to select the second one.) Are there any other settings I’ll have to get in to?

When your son accesses MyVideos it looks on your system for the file, I guess there is a shortcut there pointing to your system?

capone
2005-05-04, 10:32 PM
It sounds like you have your setting right, but you may need to check the properties for the network card, too. All network cards aren't the same, so you'll need to track down some documantation for the hardware.

I have a path to my videos in My Videos, yes. You need to use the GB control panel, and edit the properties for the plugin.

Senior47
2005-05-05, 10:14 AM
Thanks, surprisingly it works right away!
I just didn't think it would be that easy!)