PDA

View Full Version : AutoRefresh: Support Thread



imilne
2011-09-25, 02:50 PM
This is the (new) support thread for AutoRefresh (http://www.gbpvr.com/nwiki/pmwiki.php?n=Plugin.AutoRefresh), an NPVR plugin designed to automatically switch your graphics card's video output refresh rate to match the content rate of the video file being played.

If posting bug reports, please ensure to include the log files from either C:\Users\Public\NPVR\Logs or C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Logs.

Iain

Lao Pan
2011-09-27, 03:54 PM
Now back on line at home wid broadband

Couple of observations with the repaint version
1 - on my system it needs about 1500 ms to get the refresh every time - 1000 gets it about 90%
2 - if the settings menu in NPVR is accessed the line in config xml for repaint timing disappears - should it be after the refresh rates or before, or is it something you have to tweak?

imilne
2011-09-27, 04:10 PM
Yep, that was a mistake in the test version. There's a full release on the wiki now that remembers (and creates if it doesn't exist) the repaint setting.

Iain

Lao Pan
2011-09-27, 05:53 PM
Got it seems to do the trick
Thanks

JonnyCam
2012-01-10, 07:43 AM
Hi Iain,

Just thought I'd say thanks for writing this plugin.
I had some 23.97 videos which always had poor panning on my 50hz TV.
Originally it never worked (would say framerate = 23.97 switching to 60hz, Monitor is now 50Hz) I think due to the fact I had it set as a custom resolution, so there may have been no other refresh rates.

They now play nice & smooth
I tried reclock for this, but it never worked.
Might give it another go, as every so often I see a micro-judder, but not sure if that is because it's playing from the NAS.

thanks again for your work.

imilne
2012-01-10, 04:24 PM
I'm surprised ReClock didn't work for you, as it should be able to adjust 23.976fps videos to make them perfectly compatible with 50Hz (performing the same 4% speedup that happens to PAL DVDs).

I'm still having problems myself with the plugin switching to 23.976Hz happily enough, but then I get stuttery video when it returns to 50Hz. More work needed (if I can find the time)...

Iain

JonnyCam
2012-01-10, 08:06 PM
I suspect it was due to my custom resolution getting in the way the same as it did with autorefresh.

gEd
2012-02-07, 08:43 PM
seems autorefresh doesn't play nice with the youtube plugin


2012-02-07 20:34:30.052 [DEBUG][1] Playing video file: http://o-o.preferred.bt-lhr1.v9.lscache6.c.youtube.com/videoplayback?sparams=id%2Cexpire%2Cip%2Cipbits%2C itag%2Csource%2Cratebypass%2Ccp&fexp=907605%2C913602&itag=45&ip=109.0.0.0&signature=BB9EFDCE83DFDA2902223FD004C478AFD1FDA20F .6F8DFE919A7A4A89C4278A1348FD0033CAE4F03B&sver=3&ratebypass=yes&source=youtube&expire=1328671372&key=yt1&ipbits=8&cp=U0hRTVZST19MTENOMV9OTFNEOmxreUlLYUVQa240&id=a63c9f3024c0a8a5&quality=hd720&fallback_host=tc.v9.cache6.c.youtube.com&type=video/webm
2012-02-07 20:34:30.270 [DEBUG][1] AutoRefresh: Checking http://o-o.preferred.bt-lhr1.v9.lscache6.c.youtube.com/videoplayback?sparams=id%2Cexpire%2Cip%2Cipbits%2C itag%2Csource%2Cratebypass%2Ccp&fexp=907605%2C913602&itag=45&ip=109.0.0.0&signature=BB9EFDCE83DFDA2902223FD004C478AFD1FDA20F .6F8DFE919A7A4A89C4278A1348FD0033CAE4F03B&sver=3&ratebypass=yes&source=youtube&expire=1328671372&key=yt1&ipbits=8&cp=U0hRTVZST19MTENOMV9OTFNEOmxreUlLYUVQa240&id=a63c9f3024c0a8a5&quality=hd720&fallback_host=tc.v9.cache6.c.youtube.com&type=video/webm
2012-02-07 20:34:30.375 [ERROR][1] Unexpected error: System.IO.PathTooLongException: The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.
at System.IO.Path.SafeSetStackPointerValue(Char* buffer, Int32 index, Char value)
at System.IO.Path.NormalizePathFast(String path, Boolean fullCheck)
at System.IO.Path.NormalizePath(String path, Boolean fullCheck)
at System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(String path)
at AutoRefresh.AutoRefresh.GetFromOverride(String path) in E:\Documents\Documents\Programming\NPVR\AutoRefres h\src\AutoRefresh.cs:line 119
at AutoRefresh.AutoRefresh.Notify(String eventName, Object eventArg) in E:\Documents\Documents\Programming\NPVR\AutoRefres h\src\AutoRefresh.cs:line 60
at NUtility.EventBus.Notify(String eventName, Object eventArg)
at Native.PlaybackNative.PlayVideoFile(IntPtr hwndIntPtr, String filename, String& message)
at NextPVR.Players.PlaybackProxyFactory.StartVideoPla ybackProxy(IntPtr window, String filename, String& reason)
at NextPVR.Players.VideoPlayer.PlayFiles(List`1 playQueue, Int32 playQueueIndex, String& reason)
at NextPVR.Players.VideoPlayer.PlayFile(String filename, String& reason)
at NextPVR.ControllerForm.PlayVideoFile(String filename, Hashtable metadata)
at NextPVR.YouTube.YouTubePlugin.GetRenderList() in F:\Projects\NextPVR\YouTube\YouTube\NewStyleButton ListPlugin.cs:line 567
at NextPVR.ControllerForm.ActivatePopup(IScreenPlugin popup)
at NextPVR.YouTube.YouTubePlugin.NeedsRendering() in F:\Projects\NextPVR\YouTube\YouTube\NewStyleButton ListPlugin.cs:line 157
at NextPVR.ControllerForm.Render(Boolean forceRender)
at NextPVR.Program.Main(String[] args)

imilne
2012-02-07, 09:08 PM
Ok, thanks for letting me know. I'll take a look when I get a chance.

Iain

imilne
2012-02-18, 09:00 AM
I've uploaded a new version to the wiki (http://www.gbpvr.com/nwiki/pmwiki.php?n=Plugin.AutoRefresh) that should allow it to work fine with the YouTube plugin now. MediaInfo doesn't seem to be able to detect the framerate (at least not with the few videos I tried), but it shouldn't crash out any more.

Iain

gEd
2012-02-18, 11:35 AM
thanks Iain, will download now and report back if I have any problems.

dshoup
2013-10-13, 01:36 PM
I gave this plugin a try yesterday but had issues with it changing the resolution of my computer monitor (and not putting it back). I use an ATI Radeon 6670 card with the primary monitor being a 19" LCD with 1400 x 1050 resolution and my HDTV as the secondary monitor at 1920 x 1080. When I let Auto Refresh run, it sets the primary monitor to 1920 x 1080, resulting in a blank screen (monitor cannot handle the signal). I have to manually load the ATI Catalyst Control center on the TV monitor and change the resolution to get the monitor working again. Any way to avoid this behavior. I only care about syncing the frame rate of the TV as that is where we watch videos...can the plugin be set to only affect one video output?

imilne
2013-10-13, 01:55 PM
The plugin isn't multimonitor aware so I wouldn't run it just now if the HDTV isn't the primary device. I'll look at updating it if I can though.

Iain

imilne
2013-10-13, 02:25 PM
Try the attached (test) version. I don't have access to a multimonitor setup at the moment, so it's a bit of a guess and may not work.

Specify the monitor number (0, 1, 2, etc) that the plugin should try to control using the settings dialog.

Iain

BigMoose
2013-10-13, 06:53 PM
Hey, I've just discovered this plugin and it's fantastic for mkv files / US content. However it seems that for some reason it decides BBC1 HD recordings aren't in 50Hz and changes to something and screws up the over scan. Probably something dumb i've not done, so I'll continue to play with it when the family aren't watching telly :) Thanks for such a great plugin, really makes a big dif watching 23.9 content.

imilne
2013-10-13, 07:52 PM
Flick it to debug mode and post some logs and I'll take a look. From memory, it doesn't detect on .ts files so should just use whatever rate is specified as the default.

Iain

BigMoose
2013-10-14, 07:16 PM
Seems it thinks it's 25Hz, from the log:

2013-10-14 20:07:10.512 [DEBUG][1] Playing video file: E:\Recordings\Strictly Come Dancing\Strictly Come Dancing_20131012_18302030.ts
2013-10-14 20:07:10.512 [DEBUG][1] AutoRefresh: Checking E:\Recordings\Strictly Come Dancing\Strictly Come Dancing_20131012_18302030.ts
2013-10-14 20:07:11.496 [DEBUG][1] AutoRefresh: MediaInfo reports framerate is 25.000
2013-10-14 20:07:11.498 [DEBUG][1] AutoRefresh: Switching refresh rate to 25Hz
2013-10-14 20:07:11.818 [DEBUG][1] AutoRefresh: Current refresh rate now 25Hz

It switches back to 50hz fine when done.

imilne
2013-10-14, 07:21 PM
That all looks fine. You just need to match the 25fps setting in AutoRefresh to 50Hz.

I think the problem (which I've only just noticed) is that the plugin's default value for 25fps is 25Hz rather than 50 - my bad :rolleyes:

Iain

BigMoose
2013-10-14, 07:38 PM
Sorry, yes, I'm stupid because of course the stream is 25 not 50!! :) D'oh, wasn't thinking!

BigMoose
2013-10-14, 08:44 PM
Can you think of any reason why at 25Hz the video doesn't properly fill the screen but at 50Hz it does? When it changes the refresh rate to 25, there's a boarder round the whole thing.

imilne
2013-10-14, 08:50 PM
ATI underscan settings maybe? They're refresh rate specific.

You really should run it at 50 Hz though.

Iain

BigMoose
2013-10-14, 09:01 PM
Ah, if they're refresh specific that would explain it. Yeah, for 25 content I've sorted it to run at 50, so for all recorded content all is good. I've noticed for the odd mkv I get a small boarder (not checked what refresh rate they are), but for the silky smooth playback I can live with that.

Thanks for your help and a great plugin :)

dshoup
2013-10-18, 12:07 PM
Sorry for the slow response...was out of town on business the beginning of the week and am just now getting to this. Does the patched version you posted for me work with nPVR 2.6.2? I can't get nPVR to recognize the plugin.

imilne
2013-10-18, 12:36 PM
Sorry for the slow response...was out of town on business the beginning of the week and am just now getting to this. Does the patched version you posted for me work with nPVR 2.6.2? I can't get nPVR to recognize the plugin.

No, it was built against 3.1.1.

I can probably rebuild against 2.6.2 though, so gimme a few hours and I'll post another copy. I'm interested to know if it works, as I've still not set up a multi-monitor test myself.

Iain

imilne
2013-10-18, 04:32 PM
Try this one:

Iain

dshoup
2013-10-20, 12:52 AM
Sorry...'just updated to nPVR 3.1.1 and the original zip you uploaded started working. It does in fact solve my problem if I specify the monitor number for my HDTV...so problem solved. Thanks for the great plugin!

gEd
2013-11-24, 11:00 AM
Hi Iain

can autorefresh account for Blu-ray (discs and folders) with content that has differing fps? I have some bbc blu-rays that are 25fps as well as normal movie Blu-ray discs at 24fps.

imilne
2013-11-24, 02:56 PM
can autorefresh account for Blu-ray (discs and folders) with content that has differing fps? I have some bbc blu-rays that are 25fps as well as normal movie Blu-ray discs at 24fps.

No, unfortunately not. If it's folder based, you might be able to override the framerate using the instructions on the wiki for manual overrides, but there's no hope for physical discs as NPVR (and the plugin) only know a disc is being played; they have no idea what part of it is active.

whurlston has started on a real blu-ray plugin though, and it's likely that it would be able to feed this info to AutoRefresh, so there is hope for the future.

Iain