PDA

View Full Version : NPVR and HDHomerun



ziton
2010-07-22, 10:29 PM
I got NPVR working. I like it better than GBPVR. There is a problem with the channels I can't fix.
The scan found 13 ATSC channels as in GBPVR but will not change from channel 15. I've tried to change the setting but nothing I do will get it to play other channels. What is the thing with channel 15?
Is there a finished version of NPVR ready?
Thanks

whurlston
2010-07-23, 01:57 AM
NPVR has been tested pretty thoroughly with the HDHomerun and it works very well. Make sure you add firewall exceptions for NextPVR.exe and NRecord.exe

Should that not fix it, attempt to watch TV and change channels and then zip and post your NPVR.log and NRecord.log

ziton
2010-07-23, 07:03 PM
NPVR has been tested pretty thoroughly with the HDHomerun and it works very well. Make sure you add firewall exceptions for NextPVR.exe and NRecord.exe

Should that not fix it, attempt to watch TV and change channels and then zip and post your NPVR.log and NRecord.log
I turned the firewall off, still no joy. There is no LOGS folder in nextpvr where should I look?

Reddwarf
2010-07-23, 07:19 PM
I turned the firewall off, still no joy. There is no LOGS folder in nextpvr where should I look?

C:\Users\Public\NPVR\Logs

ziton
2010-07-23, 09:29 PM
I dont have "C:\Users\Public\NPVR\Logs "
My version is 1.5.24

whurlston
2010-07-23, 10:11 PM
If you are using xp, it is in C:\Documents and Settings\ instead of C:\Users. I can't remember the full XP path and I don't have access to an XP machine at the moment.

ziton
2010-07-23, 10:27 PM
I found this in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Logs


[...startup]
2010-07-23 16:26:16.062 [DEBUG][1] Version: 1.5.24
2010-07-23 16:26:16.062 [DEBUG][1] SingleInstance()
2010-07-23 16:26:16.343 [INFO][1] About to connect to remote recording service
2010-07-23 16:26:16.437 [DEBUG][1] About to look for plugin directories in: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\
2010-07-23 16:26:16.437 [DEBUG][1] About to check for plugin interfaces in: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test\Test1.dll
2010-07-23 16:26:16.437 [DEBUG][1] Plugin PDB also exists: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test\Test1.pdb
2010-07-23 16:26:16.437 [DEBUG][1] About to check for plugin interfaces in: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test2\Test2.dll
2010-07-23 16:26:16.453 [DEBUG][1] Plugin PDB also exists: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test2\Test2.pdb
2010-07-23 16:26:16.453 [DEBUG][1] About to check for plugin interfaces in: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test3\Test3.dll
2010-07-23 16:26:16.453 [DEBUG][1] Plugin PDB also exists: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\Plugins\Test3\Test3.pdb
2010-07-23 16:26:16.453 [DEBUG][1] Skipping non-existant plugin directory: C:\Program Files\NPVR\Plugins\
2010-07-23 16:26:16.468 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: TV Guide
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Recordings
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Search
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Live TV
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Music
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Videos
2010-07-23 16:26:16.515 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Pictures
2010-07-23 16:26:16.531 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: DVD
2010-07-23 16:26:16.531 [DEBUG][1] Loaded menu item: Exit
2010-07-23 16:26:22.984 [DEBUG][1] Frame Render Rate=87.9120864868164
2010-07-23 16:26:32.390 [INFO][1] Exiting...
2010-07-23 16:26:32.390 [INFO][1] Done.

ziton
2010-07-23, 10:28 PM
And this

[...startup]
2010-07-23 12:35:26.437 [INFO][4] Using local in-process recording service
2010-07-23 12:35:33.078 [INFO][4] RecordingService.Startup()
2010-07-23 12:35:33.078 [INFO][4] Starting remoting service
2010-07-23 12:35:35.562 [INFO][6] RecordingService starting...
2010-07-23 12:35:35.562 [INFO][6] Increasing process priority
2010-07-23 12:35:35.562 [DEBUG][6] Loading recording schedule
2010-07-23 12:35:36.375 [INFO][4] Starting web server on: 8866
2010-07-23 12:35:36.375 [INFO][4] Setting working directory to: C:\Program Files\NPVR\
2010-07-23 12:35:36.375 [INFO][4] Web root: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR\web

ziton
2010-07-23, 10:29 PM
I don't know how to zip these so I just copy and paste.
are thses what you need?
Its all I 've got

whurlston
2010-07-23, 11:08 PM
That doesn't show an attempt to watch tv. Start watching a channel and change the channel a couple of times then attach the logs.

Right click the Logs folder in windows explorer and choose Send to Compressed File.
Then in your post you hit "Go advanced" in the forum, then you can attach files with the button "manage attachments".

ziton
2010-07-23, 11:27 PM
I tried it again. It will only play atsc channel 15. There's 17 channels. If I try to change channels it slides through the choices but stays on 15.
What's signal generator "15"? I set it to all frequencies. Also it wont record. I've reinstalled it still doesn't work.There is nothing new in logs to present.

whurlston
2010-07-24, 12:59 AM
The logs should at least show an attempt to tune a channel. Zip and post your npvr.db3

You should be set to "All Frequencies", otherwise it will always tune channel 15.

ziton
2010-07-24, 01:26 AM
npvr.db3 is not on my computer. I seem to have a incomplete version.

whurlston
2010-07-24, 02:15 AM
It should be in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\NPVR

Did you set up the HDHomeRun and scan in NPVR? (Right click in the NPVR window and select "Settings".)

ziton
2010-07-24, 02:31 AM
found it.

ziton
2010-07-24, 02:53 AM
Did you set up the HDHomeRun and scan in NPVR? (Right click in the NPVR window and select "Settings".)

Yes. I setup HHomerun the same as GB-pvr . shouldn't those options work?

whurlston
2010-07-24, 03:11 AM
Do the following:

Start NPVR
Select "Live TV"
Channel up 7 or 8 times waiting a minute or so between channel changes
Press Stop (CTRL-S)
Exit NPVR.
Zip and post your entire Logs folder.

ziton
2010-07-24, 04:05 PM
Same thing, no difference.
When I try to change channels the screen flickers. obviously a buggy download.

whurlston
2010-07-24, 04:30 PM
The logs show the initial tune request but no attempts to change the channel. There can be several reasons why this would happen so a few questions to try to narrow down the issue:

Are you able to start watching live tv on a different channel from the TV Guide?
Are you using a keyboard or remote?
If using a remote, what type (MCE, Hauppauge) and are you running third party software (Hip, Girder, etc).
If you are in Live TV and you mouse click in the window and then try to change the channel, does it work?

jefs99
2011-09-07, 04:44 PM
NPVR has been tested pretty thoroughly with the HDHomerun and it works very well. Make sure you add firewall exceptions for NextPVR.exe and NRecord.exe

Should that not fix it, attempt to watch TV and change channels and then zip and post your NPVR.log and NRecord.log

First off...great program! The documentation has been good as well, but it really needs to highlight the tip you make here. (In fact it needs a more in-depth FAQ section covering Program Guide and issues loading up-to-date info). At the key point of scanning for channels, I nearly gave up after 30 minutes of trying to find active channels. Fortunately your tip came up after a search, tried it and all worked like a charm. Thanks!

hgary
2011-09-16, 04:23 PM
Hi
I have having all kinds of problems with my HDHOMERUN , i can not seem to find a good free PVR program,
I first had trouble on two computers with different problems, i am running windows 7 SP1 on each.

On the laptop I am using has the problem of Black screen and the program hangs when changing channels,
So after reading the tread I checked my firewall settings and found no nPVR so I added it to the list , tried again, same result....
Disabled the firewall completely, got the same problem.
In the HDHOMERUN program selection of GB-PVR as main program.
I have a program called netmeter, checks your network speed, while HDHOMERUN is in GP-PVR mode it shows little activity.
When switched to OTHER ATSC Tuner all things the same.... shows 25.6 - 31.6 mbs activity on the the network.... still blank screen go figure.


In the C:/Temp folder it has many live-Channel Name .ts files of 0 kb file size in there.

The other computer has same problems but the tuner detected is HD-Prime tuner ? it shows 6 tuners 2 of each ATSC , QAM and HDPRIME ???
the tuner does not detect any channels except for HDPrime tuner , in there it detects the channel lineup, however I get the same results. - Blank screen while tuning to liveTV. The HDHOMERUN only detects 2 tuners of which they are set to QAM Cable channels.

Thanks for your help

I attached the log files

sub
2011-09-16, 05:49 PM
In your logs, and from your description, there is a few things you need to do.

Set the application type to 'Other ATSC/QAM', and use the ATSC/QAM devices options, rather than the one that detects as a Prime.

You need to enable firewall access to NextPVR.exe and NRecord.exe. Without doing this you'll get nothing found on an HDHomeRun scan, and would get 0kb recordings from the channels you setup using the HDHR Prime option.

You also need to go to the Settings->Decoders screen and select your decoders.