PDA

View Full Version : Hauppauge HVR1600 showing up as WinTV 418 BDA?



txinga
2010-06-19, 02:34 AM
Thanks, Sub!

Really like the look of the new app. Looking forward to getting it all set up.

I'm running Win7 on an Intel CoreI3. I have WinTV working correctly via DirecTV to svideo input via my HVR1600.

I installed NPVR and my HVR1600 is showing up as a WinTV 418 BDA for ATSC and QAM and a WinTV 418 BDA Video Capture for Analog. I use XMLTV via mc2xml for EPG.

I would appear that the hauppauge blaster is changing the channels correctly. Well, it is in WinTV. I can see the light flash in NPVR but I'm not getting a picture on the screen.

Any thoughts to getting NPVR to tune the channels? I've used the import feature for the Analog device. Pointed to the xmltv file and selected svideo for the input source. I've also tried deleting the channels and re importing them using the default Tuner as the input source (while patching the cable from the rf out on the directv box to the rf input on the hvr1600)

Thanks,

txinga

sub
2010-06-19, 05:16 AM
Hauppauge HVR1600 showing up as WinTV 418 BDA? This is normal. NPVR auto detects the tuners in the machine, and lists them with the names the manufacturers have given them, and these are the names Hauppauge used for the tuner filters on their HVR1600.


I would appear that the hauppauge blaster is changing the channels correctly. Well, it is in WinTV. I can see the light flash in NPVR but I'm not getting a picture on the screen.If you reproduce the problem, and post the npvr.log and nrecord.log, I'll take a look.

pBS
2010-06-19, 07:16 AM
if using the rf input on 1600, then you'll need to chose 'tuner' and underneath that, 'fixed CH' and select the channel your box transmits on [3 or 4 etc]
that's probably why no picture..
tho svideo is better quality...

have you tried the secondary svideo selection? [svideo2 or somethig like that]

ioan
2011-02-05, 06:10 AM
If you reproduce the problem, and post the npvr.log and nrecord.log, I'll take a look.

I have the same problem. In GB-PVR the video shows on the screen and works fine. With the same settings in NPVR, I have the sound (the channel changes too), but no video on screen, just black. Attached are my logs.
The capture device is a HVR-1600 analog.

johnsonx42
2011-02-05, 07:28 AM
Your logs show that you don't have a valid MPEG-2 decoder selected on the Decoders screen in Settings. Try the Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder.

ioan
2011-02-05, 08:30 PM
Your logs show that you don't have a valid MPEG-2 decoder selected on the Decoders screen in Settings. Try the Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder.

Yeap, that did it. Thanks!

johnsonx42
2011-02-05, 09:20 PM
Glad you have it working.

It was no big deal this time, but you really should just start a new thread when you have a problem. Whenever I see a user post "I have the same problem" in a thread more than 30 days old, I've got about a 95% certainty that it isn't the same problem nor even very similar.