PDA

View Full Version : QAM scanning



soccerdad
2010-06-15, 11:36 PM
I have an hvr-1800 and am trying to scan for QAM channels. I tried editing down the QAM file so it only scans a few frequencies, but it will only scan the default ATSC channels. How do I get it to scan my QAM set? I am now on my Vista machine since I had such good luck on my test machine:)

sub
2010-06-15, 11:44 PM
I dont have any QAM devices connected to my machine at the moment (and no QAM signal for that matter), but from memory when you viewed your capture source settings you could choose the frequency set to scan, which was automatically pulled from the files in the 'tuning\QAM' directory

soccerdad
2010-06-16, 12:00 AM
HMM,

On the digital recorder settings screen it shows the tuner as ATSC, like gbpvr did. Under type specific settings channels I only get a choice of all frequencies or signal generator. No place to pick a QAM scan.

Also, it does not show the analog side of the card in the device listings. Any clues there?

sub
2010-06-16, 12:24 AM
HMM,

On the digital recorder settings screen it shows the tuner as ATSC, like gbpvr did. Under type specific settings channels I only get a choice of all frequencies or signal generator. No place to pick a QAM scan.It should list the device for both ATSC and QAM. Do you see it listed twice in your Devices screen?


Also, it does not show the analog side of the card in the device listings. Any clues there?Analog support is only enabled if you have the "MainConcept (HCW) MPEG Multiplexer-Plus" filter on your machine. See other threads on this topic. (it comes with Hauppauge WinTV7 or SoftPVR, or someone could give you a copy)

soccerdad
2010-06-16, 01:36 AM
It should list the device for both ATSC and QAM. Do you see it listed twice in your Devices screen?


Nope, I only get one choice for ATSC.

Thanks for the analog info. I figured I would see it on the listings before I installed that. I have the files from my other setup.

sub
2010-06-16, 01:37 AM
Can you view the Devices screen, then post the npvr.log?

soccerdad
2010-06-16, 01:49 AM
Here it is.
26843

sub
2010-06-16, 01:53 AM
Give this patch a go.

soccerdad
2010-06-16, 02:05 AM
That was quick! I will have to test it tomorrow. I have to help get the kids to bed.

Thanks

rykr
2010-06-22, 04:41 PM
Sub

I'm having the same issue and I've applied your patch. I still don't get any other choice but ATSC and the scan found no tunable channels. the latest gb-pvr on the same machine found plenty of tunable channels so I know the cable is good.

sub
2010-06-22, 04:43 PM
Sub

I'm having the same issue and I've applied your patch. I still don't get any other choice but ATSC and the scan found no tunable channels. the latest gb-pvr on the same machine found plenty of tunable channels so I know the cable is good.What device do you have exactly? That patch above would only help an HVR-1800.

rykr
2010-06-22, 06:20 PM
that explains it. I have an Avermedia A188 duet (retail box). Works fine under 1.47. Might this work better with the drop you are trying to get out today?

sub
2010-06-22, 07:14 PM
that explains it. I have an Avermedia A188 duet (retail box). Works fine under 1.47. Might this work better with the drop you are trying to get out today?If you view the Devices tab, then post the npvr.log, I'll try to correct it for the next build.

rykr
2010-06-22, 09:26 PM
Sub

Here is my npvr.log file. Not much there.

sub
2010-06-22, 09:33 PM
Sub

Here is my npvr.log file. Not much there.Ok, I've added hard coded logic to assume the "AVerMedia 716x BDA ATSC Tuner" device supports QAM, even though the driver doesnt report it.

rykr
2010-06-22, 09:41 PM
that was quick. look forward to trying it out.