PDA

View Full Version : Problems with 1.1.1



pcostanza
2010-04-02, 02:45 PM
After installing the latest version, all I could do was to watch it try to update. The 'updating' stayed on the menu for over 8 minutes. So, I reinstalled....same thing. I then uninstalled completely, removed the weather2 directory and started from scratch. Now when trying to start config I get "object reference not set to an instance of an object". Click ok and another loading error but config starts. Under the plugins tab, there are no plugins showing. As soon as I uninstall Weather2, config starts just fine.
What did I do wrong?

scb147
2010-04-02, 03:19 PM
Post your config logs and I'll see what is causing your problem.

pcostanza
2010-04-02, 03:36 PM
Thanks. Logs attached.

ACTCMS
2010-04-02, 04:00 PM
Thanks. Logs attached.I have the same problem starting from a completely new install - my config.exe.log shows the same problem as pcostanza's
Weather2: LoadConfig- Config file does not exist: C:\Program Files\Devnz\GBPVR\Plugins\weather2\config\config.x ml

mikeh49
2010-04-02, 05:03 PM
FWIW, I deleted the xmlserializer dll, then installed v1.1.1 right over the previous installation and everything seems fine. My locations and map settings remained intact.

scb147
2010-04-02, 05:09 PM
It's some problem when Weather2 starts without an existing config.xml file... I'm looking into what the problem is.

scb147
2010-04-02, 05:57 PM
V1.1.1.1 has been released which will fix this error.

pcostanza, I'm still not sure what your original problem is or was... it was possible the connection was just that slow. If you still have the problem, let me know, and post some logs.
I'd still like to put a cancel button on the popup, but I haven't had time to do so.

pcostanza
2010-04-02, 06:05 PM
Sorry but I'm still having the same errors with nothing showing in the plugins page. I removed it, deleted the directory and reinstalled and the same thing happened after installing the new version. Logs attached.

Nevermind. I ran a repair install of gbpvr and now it's working. Never thought of that before.

Thanks for the quick fix.

ACTCMS
2010-04-02, 06:09 PM
V1.1.1.1 has been released which will fix this error.
That's working fine for me now... Thanks

Jaggy
2010-04-02, 10:15 PM
Install from clean with the new version & most works for me but I'm not getting the satellite map now? I cleared all my logs & then went in & did a manual update.

scb147
2010-04-03, 03:20 AM
Man... this is what I get for putting out a release too quickly. I forgot to parse out the codes for Canada and International satellite maps. I will try to get *another* release out tomorrow to fix this.

Sorry.

Jaggy
2010-04-03, 04:10 AM
No worries tomorrow's fine.......BTW "been there done that" when releasing an update for my skin so I know how you feel ;)

Jaggy
2010-04-04, 03:51 AM
v1.1.1.2 fixed the satellite problem for me thanks :)

BTW just an informative mention of something I never noticed before yesterday when I was sent a W2 screen shot showing a problem with my skin displaying on a wide screen display, the plugin name doesn't display at the top on the map/radar/satellite views.

ACTCMS
2010-04-04, 01:27 PM
Satellite view now working for me too - thanks...