PDA

View Full Version : Strange behavior with PCH & two GB-PVR Installs



usctrojan
2009-09-16, 11:01 PM
Slightly long story:

I was trying out GB-PVR on my Windows MCE2005 machine (since PCH cannot show MCE2005 interface). However, I could not get the livetv to show any channels through the Comcast DTA. Anyway, I gave up after a night and had uninstalled the GB-PVR app.

Now, I was trying to start a migration to WHS for my tv recorder. (Try my PVR150MCE in it first and then but a HDHomeRun). So I first installed GB-PVR and tried to connect. (This time the WHS:mvpmc share files are newer/different from my old MCE2005:mvpmc share about a month ago). There is some problem with WHS connection that I am trying to figure out. I can get to the telnet.html file but

While I was fiddling around on PCH, I clicked thru the share I had setup to my MCE2005 machine and the GB-PVR.html file (which does not exist on WHS:mvpmc share) on that mce2005:mvpmc share. When I clicked on the GB-PVR link, it actually brought up my WHS GB-PVR interface! :confused:

Please see that again - PCH -> MCE2005:mvpmc share -> GB-PVR.html on MCE2005:mvpmc share -> WHS:GBPVR Interface.

I cannot understand how that is working since their IP addresses and the server names are different. How did the interface from WHS load without going through the share from that machine? This was just just when I was heading to bed so I did not dig around but it seemed to show the folders from that machine etc. The Live Tv etc. did not work from PCH since I guess it did not have a tuner installed in it.

mvallevand
2009-09-16, 11:06 PM
mvpmcx2 doesn't really care about where is it loaded from (a share, USB, internal drive), when it starts up it will connect to the first GBPVR server it finds that is AutoStarting an MVPServer. You can either turn off the MVP server via config.xml on the one you don't want on, or force mvpmcx2 to load a from specific unit by IP via the command line option

--emulate ##.##.##.##

Martin

usctrojan
2009-09-16, 11:12 PM
Thanks. I guess I did not realize it went hunting on 7657(?) ports around the house :)

Actually I was thinking of using the "feature" as a workaround if I am unable to connect via share on the WHS. I can still start the process from the share on the MCE2005 and have the recorder run on WHS. If I want to move my recording to WHS I do not mind just having an mvpmc share on MCE2005. Anyway, I do have a lot more hacking to get to where I want. I will post my troubles in other threads.

mvallevand
2009-09-16, 11:18 PM
It's not hunting on 7647, it sends out a UDP broadcast on port 16881 and waits for a UDP response on port 16882. My mvpmc share is on an always on NAS, which makes WOL simple.

Martin

Jaggy
2009-09-16, 11:52 PM
mvpmcx2 doesn't really care about where is it loaded from (a share, USB, internal drive), when it starts up it will connect to the first GBPVR server it finds that is AutoStarting an MVPServer. You can either turn off the MVP server via config.xml on the one you don't want on, or force mvpmcx2 to load a from specific unit by IP via the command line option

--emulate ##.##.##.##

Martin

I'm starting to wonder if this shouldn't be part of the basic install for NMTInstaller as I know of quite a number now who have been caught out by this including me when I first installed & my friend who I helped over the phone getting the Hauppauge MVP server interface displaying on his NMT.

mvallevand
2009-09-17, 12:13 AM
I'm starting to wonder if this shouldn't be part of the basic install for NMTInstaller as I know of quite a number now who have been caught out by this including me when I first installed & my friend who I helped over the phone getting the Hauppauge MVP server interface displaying on his NMT.

I considered it, I think the IP still does show up in the NMTInstall details where I wanted to add it, but I decided that most people don't run two MVP servers and it goes against my desired philosophy of no command line for new users.

Martin

usctrojan
2009-09-17, 05:46 PM
One good things is that I am going to now try hard to go down this route of making WHS+PCH+GBPVR work rather than try myth or something else since I know the support response is really good ;)