PDA

View Full Version : MVP & GB-PVR



pcostanza
2005-02-02, 02:52 PM
OK. so I've been using GB-PVR for a few months and am sticking with it but decided to get a MediaMVP. Now, I'm almost lost as to what to do next. I have it hooked up to my network and it works out the box. However, what do I need to do to use it with GB-PVR?
I currently have the PVR350 but not set to tv out so I can occassionally watch tv on the pc. Is TV out needed to use the GB with the MVP? I know, I know duh but I can't find any documentation on setting it up on the forums.
Thanks for not laughing too loud. javascript:emoticon('http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif')
smilie I actually can walk and chew gum at the same time.

2005-02-02, 03:17 PM
I think you have to stop the native MediaMVP server processes and start de GBPVR mediaMVP service.

good luck

colin
2005-02-02, 03:25 PM
Nipper is correct, first off stop all hauppauge services (search the forum for this one if you are unsure).

Secondly, in the configuration app. you can setup GBPVR to handle 0 or more MVP clients. Configure this to 1 and this will automatically look after your MVP for you.

Also, you may hit firewall issues if you run one, so you may need to allow access to the MVP and vice versa in your firewall rules.

Cheers,
Colin.

pcostanza
2005-02-02, 07:26 PM
Thanks for the replies guys. I'm sure it's something I can figure out. I've searched Wiki for info on how to use the 2 together but came up short. I'll hunt some more but I was hopeful there was a handholding guide of some sort but you've got me started in the right direction.
Anyone who wants to pass along a short description of their setup....it would be appreciated.
Sofar, just out the box, MVP is very nice and I'm looking good at my house.

Paul

colin
2005-02-02, 07:52 PM
This was the last thread to talk about this mvp stuff (http://gbpvr.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=2;t=3534;hl=hauppauge+servi ces). though if you search the forum for "hauppauge service" this should give you a number of threads talking about this,

Have fun,
Colin.

bluesxman
2005-02-02, 08:10 PM
In addition to the info in the link Colin has posted, there's one more thing you need to be aware of.

The MVP requires a DHCP server to allocate it an IP address. Most people solve this by having a router as part of their network setup. If you don't have a router you will need to run a DHCP server on your PC - tftpd32 (http://tftpd32.jounin.net/) is a simple, free option or you can let the MVP connect to the Hauppauge service, then stop them and start the GB-PVR service (fiddly and a bit of a pain!).

pcostanza
2005-02-02, 09:11 PM
Again, thanks for the replies. Colin, I had found that thread but thought there was more to it than that. bluesxman, got a router so no problem there and MVP on its own is working perfectly in the few minutes I had to put it together. Do need to run the cat 5 thru the wall and the wife will get concerned when I get the tools out.
I'll be back with more questions after I get started most likely.
Thanks again.

bluesxman
2005-02-02, 09:25 PM
Quote[/b] (pcostanza @ Feb. 02 2005,22:11)]Do need to run the cat 5 thru the wall and the wife will get concerned when I get the tools out.
hehe, I had exactly the same problem, but you're on your own solving this one http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/tounge.gif

colin
2005-02-02, 10:04 PM
Hey pcostanza,

GBPVR makes the using the MVP so simple that sometimes you do think there has to be more to it http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

as for


Quote[/b] ]the wife will get concerned when I get the tools out

Send her out shopping, small price to pay!

Cheers,
Colin

pcostanza
2005-02-02, 10:48 PM
Quote[/b] ]the wife will get concerned when I get the tools out
Shopping you say.....she doesn't dare unless she wants a real mess. I can outspend her in tools.

pcostanza
2005-02-02, 11:59 PM
Works great now....it was so simple. A little tinkering now to get it to come out of my stereo speakers instead of the tv but should be no problem.
And, I guess it won't play avi files but mpegs are fine so far.
Thanks for all the help and you can stop laughing now since I'm not a complete newbie anymore.
Thanks for everyone's help. Now off to tinker

Stuartt
2005-02-03, 12:43 AM
I run all my cables through the heating ducts. Beats putting holes in the walls.

pcostanza
2005-02-03, 02:53 AM
Wish my house had heating ducts like yours does. But, I'm only going thru 1 wall...the back of the tv faces my office where my computers are so 1 hole should do it. But tell that to my wife when I put that drill in my hand.

colin
2005-02-03, 04:45 PM
Quote[/b] ]And, I guess it won't play avi files but mpegs are fine so far.

Jorm is looking into this, so you may want to check out the Xrecord threads (hopefully i have named the correct plugin).

Cheers,
Colin.