PDA

View Full Version : MVPPosition



dirkomatic
2008-05-14, 02:13 PM
I realize I probably missed something, but I can't seem to get the MVPPosition plugin to load. I put the DLL in the plugins directory and nothing happens anywhere...

Is there anything else I need to do to get it working?

zed
2008-05-14, 02:56 PM
The dll needs to be in its own directory under the plugins directory. Make a directory named MVPPosition in plugins and move the dll to there.

At least that's why it didn't work for me (until I figured this out)... :)

dirkomatic
2008-05-14, 03:08 PM
I'll give it a whirl, zed. Thanks!

dirkomatic
2008-05-15, 02:06 PM
Just to clarify a bit...

The dll is actually MVPScreenPosition. Does that need to be the name of the directory.

I did that and received an error trying to go into the GBPVR config. I didn't write it down; it was late.

I'm going to try again tonight...

mvallevand
2008-05-15, 04:51 PM
Mine works from

C:\Program Files\devnz\GBPVR\Plugins\MVPScreenPosition\MVPScr eenPosition.dll

Martin

JavaWiz
2008-05-15, 08:17 PM
Just to clarify a bit...

The dll is actually MVPScreenPosition. Does that need to be the name of the directory.

I did that and received an error trying to go into the GBPVR config. I didn't write it down; it was late.

I'm going to try again tonight...
Since this is an old-style plugin, the only requirement to run under 1.x is that it resides in a directory under the plugin level.

The approach I've taken is to create a directory plugins/Legacy, and placed all the legacy (ie MVPPosition) plugins in that directory. This way, they are all grouped together, and it is obvious that they are not 1.x plugins.

dirkomatic
2008-05-16, 01:52 AM
Okay, I've tried both and get errors starting config.exe each time. I've attached the error.

I'm running Windows Home Server (based on 2003 Server) on an HP MediaSmart...

Any ideas?

JavaWiz
2008-05-16, 01:54 AM
Okay, I've tried both and get errors starting config.exe each time. I've attached the error.

I'm running Windows Home Server (based on 2003 Server) on an HP MediaSmart...

Any ideas?
Looks like something may be messed up in your config.xml. I'd start by taking a look at the <MVPSpecificSettings> section. You may want to post your config.xml file.

JonnyCam
2008-05-16, 01:56 AM
Do you have an entry in your config.xml using the PCH's MAC address?



<MAC-0006DC41DFA1>
<MVPClientType>PCH</MVPClientType>
<MVPWidth>1280</MVPWidth>
<MVPHeight>720</MVPHeight>
<MVPOffsetX>0</MVPOffsetX>
<MVPOffsetY>0</MVPOffsetY>
<MVPSendIncrementalUpdates>true</MVPSendIncrementalUpdates>
<MVPTranscodeTS>false</MVPTranscodeTS>
<MVPTranscodeAVI>false</MVPTranscodeAVI>
<MVPTranscodeWMV>false</MVPTranscodeWMV>
<MVPTranscodeMKV>false</MVPTranscodeMKV>
</MAC-0006DC41DFA1>


EDIT:> too slow....

dirkomatic
2008-05-16, 02:22 AM
I have one istar and one pch; entries for each...

Here's my config.xml

mvallevand
2008-05-16, 02:46 AM
One of your MAC address shows 1366x768 that can't be right for several reasons sub and I have described recently

Martin

dirkomatic
2008-05-16, 02:54 AM
That entry is commented out.

Unless standard xml comments don't work...

mvallevand
2008-05-16, 03:11 AM
Sorry I wasn't paying attention and simply viewing with less.

You probably have too many mvp's defined.

Martin

dirkomatic
2008-05-16, 03:15 AM
I'll get rid of the ones that came in the file. I didn't realize leaving them in there would affect anything. I'll get rid of them and see what happens.

dirkomatic
2008-05-16, 11:34 AM
It worked. Thanks!

Now, though after I've adjusted everything, the text in "Picture Library" gets chopped off on the main menu and it wraps and gets chopped when it is the title within the Picture Library. I will do some searching and see if there's something easy I can do about it. I probably won't have the chance to work on it until after the weekend.

Thanks!

NevOZ
2008-05-18, 11:08 PM
With this MVPPosition plugin ... should the menu entry appear for MVPPosition via the PCH (as per the section "Using the plugin" at http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Plugin/MVPScreenPosition ). In my case the plugin appears in the config on the PC, so I can set the X Y offsets, but nothing appears when navigating through the PCH. Hope I'm making sense..

mvallevand
2008-05-18, 11:32 PM
It certainly shows up for me from the PCH, you are making sense, it really doesn't make much sense otherwise. Did you exit config.exe so the recording service restarts and loads the new server? If so maybe zip and upload your GBPVR logs.

Martin

macgyver
2008-05-19, 10:19 AM
I has a similar problem on PCH. I added MVPPosition and used it once on the PCH then went into config.exe to change something else and when it restarted I had no plugins at all listed on the PCH. Went back into config and found the plugins checkbox was unchecked but they were all still listed. Rechecked it and restarted, still nothing. Removed the MVPPosition plugin, restarted again and then got all my plugins back on the PCH. Never did work out what the problem was, but something was not happy. Didn't try an MVP to see if they appeared there.

jksmurf
2008-11-16, 02:32 PM
After using the recent NMTInstaller a few times, I saw I had multiple entries of the PCH MAC Address in the Config.xml. I also got the exact same error as dirkomatic's image above and the same issue/resolution as macgyver. I.e. removed the plugin, deleted the extra entires manually and reinstated the plugin. Would it be possible to have the installer check for multiple entries of the PCH MAC Address in the Config.xml?

k.


************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
Parameter name: index
at System.Windows.Forms.TreeNodeCollection.get_Item(I nt32 index)
at Config.xfd6951461fe46d87.x67fcbfe7ceaef388()
at Config.xfd6951461fe46d87.xd1bc48f5dba57993(Object xdf2e3583f942db7b, EventArgs xc4f45905cb1fc7ba)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventAr gs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

.
SNIP
.
.

mvallevand
2008-11-16, 03:39 PM
This was actually my intended behaviour, I didn't want to over write settng during testing. I will change this to ignore existing groups.

The installer doesn't add dirkomatic's settings you are probably seeing sub's defaults.

Edit: This installer now has been updated

Martin