PDA

View Full Version : MediaMVP screen alignment problem



jringenb
2005-01-20, 02:37 AM
Hello,

I am having an issue with the screen alignment of the output to my TV from my MediaMVP. *Everything is shifted to the right and down so I can't see some of the output on the TV and I now have a black 2-inch band on the left and top sides of the TV screen.

Is there some way I can change settings or modify the setup files on the MediaMVP so that I am able to move the screen output back to the left and up? *Or is this an issue with the hardware and will the warranty cover it?

I have had the MediaMVP a little over a week. *My system is a:

AMD Athlon 1.33GHz
512MB
60 GB 7200RPM HD
WinXP Pro
Hauppauge 150MCE
MediaMVP Rev. D3A

sub
2005-01-20, 02:54 AM
There isnt really too much you can adjust. There is some setting you can tweak in config.xml, but this'll only affect the positioning of the OSD and menus, not the video. Its most likely a combination of the MVP and your TV.

darrin75
2005-01-20, 03:42 AM
<MVPWidth>600</MVPWidth>
<MVPHeight>400</MVPHeight>

These work best for me.

jringenb
2005-01-20, 06:40 AM
Thanks - that worked. *You guys rock! *I forgot to mention that this was only a problem with the OSD and menus - doh, sorry http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif

I'm in the US BTW *;)

Lucas_24
2005-01-20, 12:46 PM
I've been having an issue lately. Not GBPVR related but hoping someone may be able to help. The menus and OSD are all positionned fine since I tweaked their location. The problem is that every once and awhile, the width of the video seems to stretch. Height appears to be OK. It is fairly substantial. Usually half of the channel logo is cut off, and that's just one side. So I'm losing a lot of video and everyone looks chubby. The only cure so far is to power down the MVP "unplug it", so that it reloads it's application. Once I do that, recordings that were stretched before, now appear fine. It's almost like the unit goes into 16X9 mode, but if it did then the TV would stretch the video vertically and people would look skinny. it's like a 16X9 with the sides chopped off and sent to the TV as 4:3.

Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks.

Lucas_24
2005-01-21, 01:19 PM
I had a look last night, from what I remember, I think it was D3A, I was reading another thread where people said I think D3 was bad, but D3A OK.

RogerH
2005-01-29, 05:25 PM
I had the same problem. I really didn't notice it until I saw the the channel logo on the bottom right of the screen was partially cut off. I unplugged the mvp for 30 seconds and when it came back up... *It was working correctly. I guess its just like a PC, it needs to be power cycled every once in a while http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

wfooshee
2005-02-06, 02:52 AM
I had this issue as well, and power-cycling the MVP fixed it. We'll see how often I have to do this.

REV D3A, not running hot at all.

gblinckmann
2005-02-18, 02:26 AM
That's just bizzare! I had the same problem. A reboot fixed mine, too. Maybe rebooting the MVP when upgrading GBPVR would be a good idea. I never thought of doing that.