PDA

View Full Version : run .bat on recording??



agidius
2007-10-17, 03:39 AM
is there a way to add a button in the program info screen to run a .bat file on it??
currently I close GBPVR, go to the recordings folder, and drag it onto the .bat, but I am looking for something easier.
I know I can modify post processing (I have already modified the hell out of it)
this is just for the occasion of wanting to process a show I thought was a good episode, and is not one of the ones processed automatically.

did I explain that right??

KingArgyle
2007-10-17, 04:18 AM
I think there is a Transcoding option in XRecord that would accomplish what you are wanting to do. It's all controlled by a .bat file. Not sure exactly how it's used as I haven't used it myself though.

pBS
2007-10-17, 05:33 AM
yea, you can run a batch file from video library's transcode buttons..:)
there are a few things to keep in mind tho:
1. put bat files in gbpvr\third party\
2. remember, those .bats will be run from gbpvr\ not from gbpvr\third party\ like: [current dir]c:\progr~~~devnz\gbpvr>_ "third party\doit.bat"
to be in same dir as bat file, have first cmd= 'cd third party'

one of my typical bat files in there:
gbpvr\third party\relocate.bat
profile=<Conversion name="Archive this file" exe="relocate.bat" cmd=" {SOURCE_FILE} \\home\g\mpg\ " targetExtension=".mov" />

[My Super Simple Archiver] i should put it on the wiki
moves files to another disk while retaining all info :D
can be used in nightly processing or postprocessing..[like any transcode profile]