PDA

View Full Version : Set top box setup issues



paulzy
2007-08-26, 09:20 PM
I have been using GBPVR with a regular cable connection for a long while. Today while setting up schedule direct I decided to set up and old digital cable box with my IR Blaster. I think I have everything set up as required now. I can make everything work through winTV

The problem is when GBPVR changes a channel, for recording or liveTV, it is changing BOTH tuners, the set top box and the cable. So unless I am navigating to channel 4, everything else takes the cable box away from 4. Is this a setting I'm missing somewhere?

sub
2007-08-26, 09:40 PM
You needed to have created your capture source with the 'fixed channel, external tuner' option, and set the constant channel to '4'. See you capture source settings.

paulzy
2007-08-27, 01:26 AM
Thanks Sub, as always you do us a great service. I knew it was just something simple I was missing. Would have helped if I had found this wiki page (http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Manual/SetupSTB)... :rolleyes: