PDA

View Full Version : ZProcess install error : tabctl32.ocx not found



Joer.
2007-07-18, 01:23 PM
Hi,

Im trying to install ZProcess and I run through the steps in the Wiki and keep running into a problem when trying to run ZProcess on time. It keeps telling me that the file tabctl32.ocx cant be located on my system. I have been searching around and it seems a bunch of people running Vista are having this issue. I have tried downloading the files on the wiki that include the tabctl32.ocx but I install and nothing.... I tried another way just to get tabctl32.ocx and I install and nothing....

Anyone in Vista having this issue??


**Edited title to reflect new post #4 and that new error.

Carlito
2007-07-18, 04:35 PM
I believe that's part of the VB6 runtime files.
You may need to install those...

VB6 Runtime Files (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7B9BA261-7A9C-43E7-9117-F673077FFB3C&displaylang=en)

zehd
2007-07-18, 09:39 PM
Close! The tabs ocx isn't in the standard runtime download. You can install all the the correct ocxs here.

http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Utility/ZTools#toc10

Joer.
2007-07-19, 05:19 AM
That worked...

at least it wasnt looking for any ocx files anymore. Than it would throw an error 52 or 57 at me all the time. I found on the web to unregister the comctl32.ocx file which worked.... I know right.

I do have one last problem.. I hope... when I check in the config file to auto convert files at a certain time it works! I do get this pop up in Vista though saying ZProcess cant draw on the screen but it wants to, view or remind me.

It looks just like this
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/content/binary/WindowsLiveWriter/Xbox360WirelessReceiverAdapterforWindows_1317D/Interactive%20services%20dialog%20detection%5B6%5D .png

Message Title is either Hunter, ZProcess, or ffmpeg with the corresponding path.
Not sure whats happening here.

zehd
2007-07-19, 11:52 PM
That worked...

at least it wasnt looking for any ocx files anymore. Than it would throw an error 52 or 57 at me all the time. I found on the web to unregister the comctl32.ocx file which worked.... I know right.

I do have one last problem.. I hope... when I check in the config file to auto convert files at a certain time it works! I do get this pop up in Vista though saying ZProcess cant draw on the screen but it wants to, view or remind me.

It looks just like this
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/content/binary/WindowsLiveWriter/Xbox360WirelessReceiverAdapterforWindows_1317D/Interactive%20services%20dialog%20detection%5B6%5D .png

Message Title is either Hunter, ZProcess, or ffmpeg with the corresponding path.
Not sure whats happening here.

Not sure either. I haven't used ZProcess on Vista. (I assume that the message box you showed would actually refer to ZProcess or Hunter rather than Pinacle...)

I'm a little unsure of what you're doing. It sounds like it might not be how I would use ZProcess.


when I check in the config file to auto convert files at a certain time it works! I do get this pop up in Vista though saying ZProcess cant draw on the screen but it wants to, view or remind me.

Do you mean, ZProcess helps with the auto convert BUT there is a popup... ?

ZProcess was never tested nor designed to work in this way, though the way it hooked into GB-PVR, I'm not surprised that it would work; and that what you're experiencing is a glitch that Vista has brought attention to.

I should warn you that I have lost the ability to update and patch my current versions of software. So if it's a Vista incompatibility, I won't be fixing it...

And that when I resurrect the ZProcess idea, It won't be involved with this type of activity anymore. It will simplify the singular purpose of on-the-fly transcoding while viewing the MVP...

Joer.
2007-07-20, 12:56 AM
Hmmm,

Ok, well I assume the the options in the config for v1 for scheduled encoding would use ZProcess. It must because that dialog pops up and flashes Zprocess, Hunter, or ffdshow as the title of the file trying to display a message.

I will try some stuff and get this working.
1 quick question because it did make the avi, what setting determine the bitrate of the audio and video? The xvid was larger than the mpeg ;)

zehd
2007-07-20, 02:21 AM
Hmmm,

Ok, well I assume the the options in the config for v1 for scheduled encoding would use ZProcess. It must because that dialog pops up and flashes Zprocess, Hunter, or ffdshow as the title of the file trying to display a message.

I will try some stuff and get this working.
1 quick question because it did make the avi, what setting determine the bitrate of the audio and video? The xvid was larger than the mpeg ;)

The mechanism that calls ZProcess for a transcode has been around for a while, and so it wouldn't be a GB-PVR v1.0 thing. (including the automatic transcoding) The error is probably a Vista/ZProcess thing.

I have no idea how ZProcess will perform when called automatically by GB-PVR. Perhaps, GB-PVR is calling it in hidden mode, and ZProcess doesn't like that...

I would suggest though, that you don't use the built in transcode feature with GB-PVR and instead call ZProcess from the PostProcessing.bat.

The key, if you were to do this, is to make a manual transcode run as perfectly as you want, then you know that it will run the same way from the PostProcessing.bat.

As far as XVID being larger than the original MPEG. You have touched on a recurring issue and I'm not one to help.

Basically, when transcoding from MPEG to XVID, quality suffers drastically when you adjust the bitrate to make for smaller sizes.

I know that when I download a rip off the Internet, a 1 hour show (really 40-45 min) is about 350 Mb.

If I tweak a 1 hour recorded MPEG to transcode into a 350-400 MB XVID, I find the picture unwatchable.

But that is all personal preference. If you still want to change the settings for a transcode, play with the settings from the Transcode tab. Be sure to save the settings...