PDA

View Full Version : AverMedia Hybrid M115 H/W MPEG Card



ticun
2007-06-04, 07:09 PM
I just purchased an Acer 9810-6829 notebook computer. It has a built-in AverMedia Hybrid M115 with hardware mpeg encoder. It is currently running Windows XP Pro cause Vista Ultimate irritated me beyond belief.

There is a post that is over a year old "analog side is not compatible (http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.php?t=10886&highlight=Hybrid)" that says the digital side will probably work with BDA drivers, but not the analog side. Is that still the case?
:confused: Please help me understand why this card won't work.:confused:

The card has WHQL certified drivers, supports Windows XP, XP MCE 2005 & Vista. I really want to connect this notebook to cable to watch and record shows with GB-PVR. Needless to say that would need the analog side working properly.

sub
2007-06-04, 07:36 PM
I dont have any AverMedia hardware, so unlikely to be something I'll add support for myself, but if it has hardware encoder and a directshow filter layout similar to the Hauppauge/Ati/Nvidia cards, then you might be able to get it working. You'd need to create a new section in the direct.ini file, starting with a copy of the PVR150 definition, and editing it to have the correct filter names for your card. You can use GraphEdit (google for it) to find the correct filter and pin names.

ticun
2007-06-04, 08:57 PM
Thanks for the pointers, Sub.
I'll try that and see if I can get it working.

ticun
2007-06-05, 06:29 PM
I am getting an error whenever I click on Live TV.
Error: object reference not set to an instance of an object

Any ideas? I searched the forums and found a reference to a plugin causing an error like this. So I disabled all plugins, restarted GB-PVR and tried again. I still got the error.

Here are the additions I made to the direct.ini & bda.ini. I got the names from GraphEdit.

DIRECT.INI
[AVerMedia Hybrid H/W MPEG Card, M115 (DVBT/NTSC/PAL/SECAM)]
INIT_MODE=DEFAULT
INIT_MSP=0
SUPPORTS_FM_RADIO=1
BLACKBIRD=1
CONEXANT=1
FILTER_CROSSBAR=AVerMedia BDA Analog Xbar
FILTER_CAPTURE=AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
FILTER_TV_TUNER=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Tuner
FILTER_TV_AUDIO=AVerMedia BDA Analog Audio Capture
FILTER_ENCODER=AVerMedia BDA MPEG PS Encoder
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_TUNER_IN=Video Tuner In
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_VIDEO_OUT=Analog Video
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_AUDIO_OUT=Analog Audio
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_IN=TVAudio In
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_OUT=TVAudio Out
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_TUNER_IN=Audio Tuner In
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_DECODER_OUT=Video Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_VIDEO_IN=Analog Video In
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_DECODER_OUT=Audio Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_AUDIO_IN=Analog Audio In
PIN_CAPTURE_CAPTURE_OUT=Capture
PIN_CAPTURE_656_OUT=656
PIN_ENCODER_656_IN=656
PIN_ENCODER_OUT=MPEG
PIN_WRITER_INPUT_IN=Input

BDA.INI
[AVerMedia Hybrid H/W MPEG Card, M115 (DVBT/NTSC/PAL/SECAM)]
TUNING_TYPE=DVB-T
FILTER_TUNER=AVerMedia BDA DVBT Tuner
FILTER_CAPTURE=AVerMedia BDA Digital Capture
PIN_TUNER_IN=Input0
PIN_TUNER_OUT=MPEG2 Transport
PIN_CAPTURE_IN=MPEG2 Transport
PIN_CAPTURE_OUT=MPEG2 Transport

sub
2007-06-05, 06:37 PM
Reproduce the problem, then zip and attach the logs and I'll take a look.

ticun
2007-06-05, 07:18 PM
Here you go.

Thanks for the help.

sub
2007-06-05, 07:22 PM
2007-06-05 15:02:31.281 VERBOSE FindFilterByName failed to locate filter: AVerMedia BDA Analog Audio CaptureIts complaining about your FILTER_TV_AUDIO= line. Its worth noting this filter name wouldnt usually have a word like "capture" as part of its name, which makes me think you've used the wrong filtername. In graphedit, you'd find its name in the 'WDM Strem TV Audio Devices' category.

ticun
2007-06-05, 11:55 PM
Oops. Thanks for finding that. Are there any docs or tips for the log files so I can try finding these errors? After I changed that name I'm getting the same error. I've restarted my computer to make sure the ini file would be re-read. I have attached the current log files.

Here are my current settings from the direct.ini after getting the correct FILTER_TV_AUDIO line.

[AVerMedia Hybrid H/W MPEG Card, M115 (DVBT/NTSC/PAL/SECAM)]
FILTER_CROSSBAR=AVerMedia BDA Analog Xbar
FILTER_CAPTURE=AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
FILTER_TV_TUNER=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Tuner
FILTER_TV_AUDIO=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Audio
FILTER_ENCODER=AVerMedia BDA MPEG PS Encoder

Thanks for all your help.

sub
2007-06-06, 12:10 AM
Can you run FilterCheck then attach the resulting FilterCheck.log: http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php?p=149839&postcount=6

Also post your complete direct.ini section, including the pin names so I can check you've got them right.

ticun
2007-06-06, 12:38 AM
Here you go. I haven't changed the PIN entries. Do I have to?

Direct.ini Section

[AVerMedia Hybrid H/W MPEG Card, M115 (DVBT/NTSC/PAL/SECAM)]
INIT_MODE=DEFAULT
INIT_MSP=0
SUPPORTS_FM_RADIO=1
BLACKBIRD=1
CONEXANT=1
FILTER_CROSSBAR=AVerMedia BDA Analog Xbar
FILTER_CAPTURE=AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
FILTER_TV_TUNER=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Tuner
FILTER_TV_AUDIO=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Audio
FILTER_ENCODER=AVerMedia BDA MPEG PS Encoder
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_TUNER_IN=Video Tuner In
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_VIDEO_OUT=Analog Video
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_AUDIO_OUT=Analog Audio
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_IN=TVAudio In
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_OUT=TVAudio Out
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_TUNER_IN=Audio Tuner In
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_DECODER_OUT=Video Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_VIDEO_IN=Analog Video In
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_DECODER_OUT=Audio Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_AUDIO_IN=Analog Audio In
PIN_CAPTURE_CAPTURE_OUT=Capture
PIN_CAPTURE_656_OUT=656
PIN_ENCODER_656_IN=656
PIN_ENCODER_OUT=MPEG
PIN_WRITER_INPUT_IN=Input

sub
2007-06-06, 12:44 AM
I haven't changed the PIN entries. Do I have to?
Yes, they need to match the pin names on those AverMedia filters.

ticun
2007-06-06, 02:05 AM
That could make a difference. :-) Silly me.

Is this what the FilterCheck program gets us? I'm looking in the FilterCheck.log file and it seems to have the filter names in it. Wouldn't that be an easier way to tell people to get filter names for adding "new" cards?

ticun
2007-06-06, 03:49 PM
I have found and edited all the filters and PIN assignments. The 4 PIN assignments on the end that are bold I haven't been able to find anything from GraphEdit or FilterCheck. After disabling the Plug-ins I restarted the Recording Service and GB-PVR the error is still present.

The current values are from:
[AVerMedia AVerTV Video Capture (M113 with FM, NTSC)]

[AVerMedia Hybrid H/W MPEG Card, M115 (DVBT/NTSC/PAL/SECAM)]
INIT_MODE=DEFAULT
INIT_MSP=0
SUPPORTS_FM_RADIO=1
BLACKBIRD=1
CONEXANT=1
FILTER_CROSSBAR=AVerMedia BDA Analog Xbar
FILTER_CAPTURE=AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
FILTER_TV_TUNER=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Tuner
FILTER_TV_AUDIO=AVerMedia BDA Analog TV Audio
FILTER_ENCODER=AVerMedia BDA MPEG PS Encoder
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_TUNER_IN=Video Tuner In
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_VIDEO_OUT=Analog Video
PIN_TVTUNER_ANALOG_AUDIO_OUT=Analog Audio
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_IN=TVAudio In
PIN_TVAUDIO_TV_AUDIO_OUT=TVAudio Out
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_TUNER_IN=Audio Tuner In
PIN_CROSSBAR_VIDEO_DECODER_OUT=Video Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_VIDEO_IN=Analog Video In
PIN_CROSSBAR_AUDIO_DECODER_OUT=Audio Decoder Out
PIN_CAPTURE_ANALOG_AUDIO_IN=Analog AudioInput
PIN_CAPTURE_CAPTURE_OUT=Capture
PIN_CAPTURE_656_OUT=656
PIN_ENCODER_656_IN=656
PIN_ENCODER_OUT=MPEG
PIN_WRITER_INPUT_IN=Input

sub
2007-06-06, 03:58 PM
From your filtercheck.log, I'd guess it needs to have the following:

PIN_CAPTURE_656_OUT=Analog ITU Video
PIN_ENCODER_656_IN=Analog ITU Video
PIN_ENCODER_OUT=MPEG2 Program
PIN_WRITER_INPUT_IN=Input

ticun
2007-06-06, 06:00 PM
Getting farther. When I go to TV Guide or directly to Live TV to watch TV I don't get the error anymore but the only thing I do get is a black screen. No audio or video.

When I go into the Video Library it plays videos just fine. I don't know if they will help, but here is the current log files.

Thanks for all the help sub.

Carlito
2007-06-06, 06:18 PM
Still seems to not be finding all the correct pins
Failed to connect pinNameCrossbarAudioDecoderOut to pinNameCaptureAnalogAudioIn

sub
2007-06-06, 06:23 PM
What video decoders are listed as options for you on the playback tab of the config app?

ticun
2007-06-06, 07:46 PM
It lists one, Sonic Cinemaster DS Video Decoder.

You got me thinking and I looked to see what Hardware decoder device was listed. It has two listed, but I think those might be defaults in the program. Hauppauge PVR350 & Sigma Designs XCard.

Neither were selected.

sub
2007-06-06, 07:48 PM
Try installing and selecting this decoder: http://www.free-codecs.com/download/MPV_Decoder.htm

ticun
2007-06-06, 08:08 PM
I installed it and get the same black screen.

sub
2007-06-06, 08:13 PM
Sorry, I dont really know what to suggest then.

This card may not be compatible with GB-PVR.

ticun
2007-06-07, 12:04 AM
OK sub,

Thanks for all the help you gave me. I'll see if I can get it working with another package and maybe keep playing with GB-PVR when I can.