PDA

View Full Version : MVP & GB-PVR Virgin



Del
2004-10-25, 10:37 PM
Can someone help with this most basic issue, how do I get it started? I have looked at the PVR software on my PC and it works great trouble is it won't appear on my MVP.

Have stopped the Hauppage service and still nothing?

PLease help. I have no tv card as yet so its just to view pics/video etc.
http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/sad.gif

jorm
2004-10-26, 12:00 AM
go into the config. Make sure that you are starting up a service under playback. # of service to autostart.

Make sure your firewall is not complaining. Also how many bars does the mvp have.

tkgafs
2004-10-26, 12:02 AM
What version of the hauppauge software are you using ?

I think gb-pvr needs at least 2.2.xxx you can get the latest version from the hauppauge website

after stopping the hauppauge software have you started the gb-pvr mvp server ?

does the mvp work using the hauppauge software itself ?

what sort of network connection do you have between the MVP & the PC

tkgafs

2004-10-26, 09:05 AM
Hi,

I am using the latest version 2.2227 or something like that downloaded it last week anyway. I have a simple 5 port switch plugged into the PC (Athlon 1.4ghz 768mb ram, 40+160gb hard disks, win xp pro) The only networked item is the MVP as I am still on a dialup connection.
To get the PVR software to run I have to GB-PVR MediaMPV Server icon from the start menu. This brings up the small black window saying "if you shut this down..." etc. etc.
From there it all works fine. Its just that from the startup it does not.
The GB icon appears on XP in the icon bar (bottom right with the clock etc. and says its running).
On the MVP front unless I do the above it either hits 2 bars and thats it or it says finding server continually.
My thoughts were firewall related. I use AVG and Keiro for AV and FW. Have given PVR apps full in/out access but still no joy, must admit though had not checked the Auto start item in Playback Servers, thanks jorm will try that tonight.
Still feel its something obvious.

MuffinMan
2004-10-26, 01:16 PM
From reading your post, I take it that you do not have a router therefore you have no DHCP server which is needed if you are using GB-PVR. I think the MediaMVP is having a problem finding a IP. I may be wrong as i'm new it it also.

Del
2004-10-26, 04:09 PM
You could well be right MuffinMan. I don't have a router so I guess the MVP gets the IP from the PC using the software that came with the unit. Although experienced in workplace networks I have to be honest I have no idea if you can set up DHCP on a single PC using XP to overcome this issue, any ideas? anyone?

jquinlan
2004-10-26, 06:11 PM
I cant find much for Windows but here is one:

Tftpd32 includes DHCP, TFTP, SNTP (http://perso.wanadoo.fr/philippe.jounin/tftpd32.html)

Maybe you can disable the other features you dont need.

tkgafs
2004-10-26, 07:41 PM
Quote[/b] (Del @ Oct. 26 2004,16:09)]You could well be right MuffinMan. I don't have a router so I guess the MVP gets the IP from the PC using the software that came with the unit. Although experienced in workplace networks I have to be honest I have no idea if you can set up DHCP on a single PC using XP to overcome this issue, any ideas? anyone?
If you have a 2nd network vard in your pc and you enable internet connection sharing that will turn on dhcp capabilities in xp

but your simplest route is probabbly to create a small batch script to run from startup that starts the hauppauge software then stops it and starts the gbpvr software

that way the mvp will have received its ip address

this is discussed on the forum somewhere but i cant remember the exact details

tkgafs

MuffinMan
2004-10-26, 08:08 PM
Yes
http://gbpvr.com/cgi-bin....hl=dhcp (http://gbpvr.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=7;t=111;hl=dhcp)

2004-10-27, 02:43 AM
I think the Hauppauge s/w has a DHCP with it coz I didn't need to install a separate DHCP.

You need to run the Hauppauge MPV s/w first then the GBPVR.

Under the Services in XP, there is a DHCP service but mine was turned off. I changed it to Autostart and started it.

Hope this helps.

Del
2004-10-27, 08:52 AM
Thanks all, I will try all of these options over the coming days, with a couple of kids constantly disturbing me its hard to concentrate sometimes.

First off I think I will remove all related software and start again (H'page software seems relunctant to go at present). Good thing is that when it works its still the best solution short of a dedicated pc unit out there.