PDA

View Full Version : DVB-s not all channels



tomlissen
2007-01-20, 01:25 PM
Hey Guys,

First of all thank you for this excellent software.

The only problem I am having ATM is that with a scan of transponders, not all channels are found. From within one transponder some channels are found and some are not.

Other dvb software on th same machine with the same card etc.. scans the same trasponder list and finds these channels..

Any suggestions??

Thanx

sub
2007-01-21, 02:54 AM
Which satellite? You might need to update the transponder .ini file for that satellite.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 07:12 AM
Hey Sub,

It is on the astra 19.2 sattilite, and they are dutch channels. The transponder is 12515,H,22000. I am using an custom 0192.ini file, only the transponders for dutch television are in there right now.

I have used the exact same ini file with dvbviewer, wich finds much more channels.

So there are some channels found however in the transponder 12515,H,22000 but not all.

Have used all the patches in the other twinhan tread but doens't seem to work.

The other thing I have done, is adding one of these channels manually to the scan file, and installed vplug for the moment, but then that channel is the only one which doesn't show up at all in vplug.

3 of these channels are NED1, NED2, and NED3.

I have attached 2 screenshots, both programs scanning the same transponder with exactly the same settings and ini file.
Thnx anyway.

swissueli
2007-01-21, 10:01 AM
Check the following tread

http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.php?t=22108&highlight=%22missing+channels%22

Replacing the "NativeUtilities" helped in my case for Astra and Hotbird.

Cheers, Ulrich

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 10:54 AM
Hey

I hhave applied the patch, but nothing changes. Ik have a diseqc switch connected with 3 lnb's. Tried all the different settings.

Since you have astra satellite can you scan this frequency and does the NED1,2,3 shows up?

If you are able to scan, could you post the scan cache, so I can try and use it here.

Thnx

EDIT: Well been out in the cold today removing the desiqc switch, so now connected right onto the lnb for the moment. Hope anyone will be able to give a solution, searching myself as well ofcourse ;-)

sub
2007-01-21, 03:28 PM
What capture device are you using?

Did removing the switch help? Its not clear to me in your post above.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 03:33 PM
Hey Sub,

First of all thanks for the quick responses.

Removing the switch didn't help. I am using the skystar 2.
In all other software, progdvb, dvbviewer, altdvb, the channels are found.

I have been using all the patches from the long twinhan thread about the NA sats, and the "native" patch from the lin above.

So I still think it is a strange problem, because these channels are not HDTV or anyting strange.

sub
2007-01-21, 03:43 PM
I'm not sure why its not finding the channels, but I can tell you it definitely wont be able to control a diseqc switch with the skystar2. It can only do diseqc with Hauppauge, Twinhan or FireDTV devices.

You could try producing a psi.log file for me, so I can check what channels its seeing in the stream. Instructions for doing this were in that 'twinhan 102g' thread.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 04:01 PM
Hey Sub,

Thats why I removed the diseqc switch, not using the other lnb's at the moment anyway. So now directly connected, here is the psi.log.

Been screening the log, seems he is detecting the channels NED1,2, and 3, but don't know why is not displaying them.

Hope you have some feedback for me.

Thnx Again!

sub
2007-01-21, 04:14 PM
Do you have access to a web server? If so, I might need to get you to record a transport stream file so I can check. You could use something like dvbstreamexplorer to record on of these.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 04:27 PM
Yeah I will be able to use a webserver, how long will I have to record?

I will download the app right away

Thnx,

sub
2007-01-21, 04:39 PM
I'd probably need at least 70MB. Is that ok?

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 04:40 PM
No problem,

Wil be up there asap :-)

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 06:21 PM
I am uploading it right now to the server. Will take around an hour. When it is finished I will send you the adres by PM.

Thnx again ;-)

sub
2007-01-21, 06:24 PM
Cheers

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 07:33 PM
send a PM with the link.

Hope did it correct with the recording ;-)

sub
2007-01-21, 07:36 PM
Cheers - downloading it now

sub
2007-01-21, 09:03 PM
Can you try the attached patch? It looks like the checksum is not correct on the PMT table for those channels. This patch will process it even thought he checksum is incorrect.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 09:23 PM
What shall I say,

You probably hear it a lot.

But You are Great.

This fix rocks, all channels showing up now, and all ecm's are transfered to vplug.

Just 2 more things to do for me. EPG and pmcam ;-)

sub
2007-01-21, 10:41 PM
You're welcome.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 11:12 PM
Sub,

Could I ask you 1 more favour. I can't seem to read the EPG from the dvb stream. If you still have my ts file, could you if you have some spare time ;-) have a look at this. Because acording to stevie it should work out of the box.

Thnx

sub
2007-01-21, 11:20 PM
It looks like the stream only contains the now/next show, not a complete EPG. GB-PVR just ignores the now/next, since it doesnt fit in with GB-PVRs model of doing daily EPG updates.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 11:22 PM
Ok

Then I will use another source, I am going to check how my dreambox is getting the EPG,

Thnx anyway, I can always use the XMLTV :-D!

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 11:35 PM
Hey Sub,

Seems to have to do something with MHW epg. So the EPG data is only supplied on certain channels... Do you anything about this?

While using the pmcam plugin, and tuning to 3 channels in the whle dutch package you get the EPG of the whole transponder. I will now try to edit my scan cache so that these channels are first maybe he takes them with scanning for the EPG than..

Thnx,

sub
2007-01-21, 11:37 PM
There is no support for MHW EPG. I did look into it briefly in the past, but didnt find any specifics for it, so dint pursue it.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 11:45 PM
So when scanning for the EPG, is he actually tuning to every channel in a transponder, or does he only takes the first one in the transponder, and try to get all the epg data from this one?

sub
2007-01-21, 11:48 PM
It tries all the transponders, since this is often required for the standard DVB EPG.

tomlissen
2007-01-21, 11:52 PM
Right I see,

Thnx for the info, will be working with the XMLTV.

I won't bother you anymore today, thnx for all the help.

Will have a nice cold Heineken now and get to bed. ;-)

sub
2007-01-21, 11:58 PM
If you do come across the DVB MHW specs though, or a detailed description, let me know and I'll take a look.

tomlissen
2007-01-22, 10:03 AM
Hey, I found this. This is an explanation of where the EPG is stored in which pids, and bytes etc.

Maybe it will help.

Cheers,

sub
2007-01-22, 06:17 PM
Cheers - looks like exactly what I'd need.

Are you able to provide a sample transport stream from one of these frequencies that carry the EPG?

tomlissen
2007-01-22, 07:40 PM
Of course no problem,

Do you need the certain frequency? or will the mux stream i posted before do the job? I don't know how to select a certain frequency in dvbstreamexplorer.

Or could I just record it with gb-pvr?

sub
2007-01-22, 07:44 PM
The existing mux stream may have it. Hard to tell at this stage. I might to you if I need a different mux.

It wont be something I can do today, but I'll look into this mhw stuff over the next week or so.

tomlissen
2007-01-22, 07:45 PM
No problem,

Just give a yell and I will try to record one frequency ;-)