PDA

View Full Version : vga to rca (rgb) component adapter



reven
2004-11-01, 08:05 PM
im thinking about order thing this (http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=3759&item=5135102815&rd=1) i just was wondering if anyone has used these before, and could tell me what the quality of them was actually like.

Cairo
2004-11-02, 07:57 AM
Interested in this myself. Anyone know?

web_maven
2004-11-02, 04:02 PM
Read it carfully, It says 3 Component output to VGA input to a HD TV. So you would connect your DVD player component output to your TV's VGA input.

This will not work from a VGA output from a computer to Component input to your TV. I believe you would need a single processor for that.

Raymond

reven
2004-11-03, 03:04 AM
ok how bout this one instead http://cgi.ebay.com/ws....66&rd=1 (http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=64631&item=5728225366&rd=1)

mjp
2004-11-03, 07:50 AM
If you have an HDTV, you would be better off going straight from DVI.
If you have an SDTV with component input, I guess that would work.

With regards the quality, I don't know, but Im guessing without some sort of processing being applied, you will still get interlacing artifacts.

Cheers

Mark

reven
2004-11-03, 08:49 AM
i have a "HDTV ready" (well i think thats what it said somewhere) tv which does 576p 1080i but only has the RGB Component input (via 3 rca cables). so i cant use the DVI plug.

anyone know of a good transcoder that does component using RGB (theres another mode which uses 3rca plugs (i cant remember what its called my dvd player just looked screwing until i switched the mode in the menu), im not the most informed in these matters. *tv is big, widescreen, can look really pretty, thats about all my knowledge.

i found this http://htpcnews.com/main.php?id=crescendo_2200_2 but not sure if it will work with my tv. oh yeah my tv is PAL aswell.

Huw
2004-11-03, 09:05 AM
reven,
yes that looks like what you need, it will allow you to use "component connects (3 RCA plugs)" to your screen

If you already have a DVI connection on your graphics card, then you only need one of these cables http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh....&is=REG (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=productlist&A=details&Q=&sku=331637&is=REG)

reven
2004-11-03, 11:34 AM
yeah Huw i have DVI on my graphics card, so will that cable sort out all the interlacin atifacts etc?

Huw
2004-11-03, 12:28 PM
That I can't say, but will ask my brother later, he knows more about that stuff than I do.

Huw
2004-11-03, 12:41 PM
well, that was quick, he just happened to phone, so the answer is yes it should help as component inputs support progressive scan, however, there is no guarentee as some older models have component inputs but do not support progressive scan.

reven
2004-11-03, 10:14 PM
My tv has progressive scan, so hopefully that will do it. the model is only about 2 years old. got it 1.5 years ago. do you know if there is overscan, or can powerstrip sort all that out? (dont mind if theres overscan, just cant stand a black border)