PDA

View Full Version : Hauppauge IR Blaster



twinfrey
2006-09-23, 08:15 PM
Hi. I got my IR blaster to work with the Hauppauge software, but how do I get it to work with GBPVR? I looked at the channel changing mechanism in the setup box for GBPVR, but Hauppauge IR blaster was not one of the ones listed in the dropdown box. What do I need to do to set it up?

sub
2006-09-23, 08:31 PM
Set your capture source to use the '.exe channel changer', and point it at "c:\program files\devnz\gbpvr\haupblast.exe"

twinfrey
2006-09-24, 12:24 AM
Thanks. That got it working. Great program by the way Sub.

glalonde
2006-10-08, 07:04 PM
Set your capture source to use the '.exe channel changer', and point it at "c:\program files\devnz\gbpvr\haupblast.exe"

O man i had the same question. For God's sake, put that info in the manual!

Glen