PDA

View Full Version : Weather Plugin



ceejm1
2004-09-01, 01:35 AM
Not sue wether this post should be on the devolpers area, but seeing as it regards a plugin, seemed the best place.

On viewing the current weather page, i get an 'unknown condition' image with a question mark. But the forecast screen shows the appropriate images.

I am viewing weather for Edinburgh, UK if that makes an difference.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

Regards

tkgafs
2004-09-01, 09:12 AM
does anybody know how to get the weather plugin to show the correct time zone info

My weather for Arbroath scotland is great except that the date and time are set for EDT timezone rather than GMT or BST

tkgafs

CodeMonkey
2004-09-01, 03:20 PM
If you can tell me what the condition text was (partly cloudy for example, exact spelling and spacing is important) I can try and resolve the icon issue.

For the time zone, this is how the data comes from the msnbc feed. *For example:
<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">this.swLastUp = &#34;09/01/2004 07&#58;00&#58;00&#34;;[/QUOTE]

I suppose someone could make a change to parse this string then convert from eastern time to GMT. *But between &#39;real&#39; work and trying to get the messenger plugin working as well as localization support for the weather plugin, my bandwidth is used up. *But the source code is provided so feel free http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

And this thread probably does belong in the support forum.

ceejm1
2004-09-01, 10:13 PM
There is no condition text that I can see, to the right of the &#39;unknown&#39; symbol is the temperature with quite a large gap below it where I imagine condition text could be.

CodeMonkey
2004-09-01, 10:49 PM
Well if there was no condition text, that would certainly explain no icon http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

MSNBC seems to be having a issue with all of the UK. *When I tried to call up their page I got:

An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator.

We might want to try again tomorrow.

CodeMonkey
2004-09-02, 07:35 PM
I was able to get through for your area now. *The current condition for your area shows up as:

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">this.swConText = &#34;&#34;; [/QUOTE]

Which is why you have no condition and no icon. *By contrast, sub&#39;s area shows:

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE"> this.swConText = &#34;Rain Shower/ Windy[/QUOTE]

This is why you see the &#39;?&#39; and no current condition. *I don&#39;t know why the msnbc feed is incomplete for your area.

sub
2004-09-02, 07:49 PM
I can confirm it is indeed &quot;Rain Shower/Windy&quot; here - and I&#39;ve got to walk off to work in a few minutes...

ceejm1
2004-09-02, 10:36 PM
Interesting. Have alerted msnbc to the problem.

We&#39;ll see......

chrisjbzero
2004-09-04, 06:54 AM
I have been experiencing occasional similar problems in the UK using code UKXX0268. I will try to gather more data.

chrisjbzero
2004-09-06, 08:20 AM
Having said above that I will try to get more data I&#39;m not sure how to&#33; Current conditions still often show the &lt;unknown&gt; icon.

CodeMonkey
2004-09-06, 09:23 PM
The easiest way is to go to this URL when you see a problem:

http://www.msnbc.com/m/chnk/d/weather_d_src.asp?acid=XXXXXX

where XXXXXX is your area code. Then email the result to woatman at rochester.rr.com along with what is showing &#39;unknown&#39;.

chrisjbzero
2004-09-06, 10:06 PM
Thanks. The icons seem to be appearing OK at the moment. I will report any errors as you suggest though.

tkgafs
2004-09-22, 08:07 PM
For those of you who are interested, I have amended the weather plugin so that it displays the time converted from EST to your Local Time.

I have sent the new version to Sub so hopefully he&#39;ll load them up soon

Tkgafs

sub
2004-09-22, 08:23 PM
I&#39;ll upload the new version after work today.

2004-10-01, 10:42 PM
Help&#33; I have tried installing the latest weather plug-in by both extracting the files while maintaining the file structure, and by manually placing the files into the appropriate folders. The weather plug-n shows up in the config.exe screen, but when I click on &quot;Settings&quot; I get an error and am kicked out of the Config.exe program. It appears that a file is not found where the plug-in expects it. I would place the error code here right now, but I am recording a program and don&#39;t want to kill the service. I do not have any previous weather plug-ins to try. Everything else works great&#33; I love GB-PVR&#33;

Any suggestions?

2004-10-02, 06:03 PM
I think I am having the exact same problem. I took the time to type the lengthy error code. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks&#33;



Un Unhandled exception has occured in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will be shut down immediately.

Could not find any resources appropiate for the specified culture (or the neutral culture) in the given assembly. Make sure &quot;WeatherConfigForm.resources&quot; was correctly embedded or linked into assembly &quot;WeatherPlugin&quot;.

baseName: WeatherConfigForm locationinfo:
GBPVR.Plugins.WeatherPlugin.WeatherConfigForm resource file
name: WeatherConfigForm.resources assembly: WeatherPlugin,
Version 2.2.1726.32644, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null

PVRNewbie
2004-10-04, 02:20 AM
John,

If you are still having problems witht the Weather Plugin, try downloading the Weather 2.04 Source file and using those files and DLLs instead. I have worked on this most of the weekend and I finally JUST got it working. I am still working on building my PVR, but I am having some fun doing it. Good luck with your build&#33;

CodeMonkey
2004-10-04, 04:19 PM
I would guess it has something to do with the version that was uploaded recently. *Hopefully tkgafs can have a look. *In the meantime maybe sub can make the previous version available as well.

My first impression is it doesn&#39;t like the Culture=neutral and expects to find some culture identifier. You can try setting the region via control panel regional settings and see if that helps.

tkgafs
2004-10-04, 06:29 PM
Quote[/b] (CodeMonkey @ Oct. 04 2004,17:19)]I would guess it has something to do with the version that was uploaded recently. Hopefully tkgafs can have a look. In the meantime maybe sub can make the previous version available as well.

My first impression is it doesn&#39;t like the Culture=neutral and expects to find some culture identifier. You can try setting the region via control panel regional settings and see if that helps.
codemonkey,

I am totally out of ideas on how to fix the weather plugin.

As I said in previous posts the code I have inserted certainly works fine, but I did not realise it didnt work when you used the config screens.

I&#39;m sure its a step I am missing when I used sharp develop to compile the code.

if a more experienced c# programmer could try compiling the code I am sure they would spot the mistake.

I have added the relevant resources to the project and the weatherconfigtask is set in its properties to embedasresource I cant find anything else to change

when I sent the zip file to sub I simply unzipped the previous download relaced the dll and rezipped, doing the same for the source archive

As it worked fine on my machine I thought thats all that was needed as my zipcode was already set for the previous version I never tried changing it via the config screens

all I can do is apologise once more

by the way I did pm you the actual bits of code I changed in your module hoping that you would release a new version

Tkgafs

spanky
2004-10-05, 01:28 AM
This may help people who are running into this until it gets fixed. *I used the weatherplugin.dll from the sourcecode zip (the one in WeatherPlugin/WeatherPlugin C#/obj/Debug). *This allowed me to enter my zipcode within GBPVR Config without crashing. *I then dropped the newly compiled weatherplugin.dll in the Plugins directory overwriting the source code plugin. *I was then able to view the weather plugin within GBPVR without issue.

2004-10-05, 03:53 AM
Replacing the new weatherplugin.dll with the previous version did allow me to enter my zip code in the config.exe screen. After that I was able to put the new version of the dll back in and it works fine now. Thanks&#33;

John

sub
2004-10-05, 06:45 AM
I&#39;ve uploaded a corrected weather plugin (v2.05) to the plugins web page.

Sorry tkgafs, I dont use SharpDevelop so I&#39;m not able to tell you how to build it correctly from source on your setup.

CodeMonkey
2004-10-05, 05:18 PM
Quote[/b] (tkgafs @ Oct. 04 2004,09:29)]by the way I did pm you the actual bits of code I changed in your module hoping that you would release a new version

Tkgafs
I didn&#39;t receive any PM. But if you want, you can email the changes to woatman at rochester.rr.com and I will put them into what I have and give the whole thing to sub. Unless sub has the code already, which it sounds like he might.

sub
2004-10-05, 05:44 PM
I had the code tkgafs had email me, which included his changes at that time.