PDA

View Full Version : Where to set tuning of channels?



ericbiermann
2004-02-20, 01:13 PM
Hi,
I just started with GB-PVR, but in the configuration manual I never found where to tune channels. The steps focussed at channels in the setup are EPG-related. I would like to setup the tuner.

I was thinking, do these channel freqs come from hp's wintv software?
or will I be able to make settings as soon as the live tv button does not give an error that it can't connect to the gb-pvr recording service.

what's happening?

Bought showshifter before my pvr350. Now want to use gbpvr. looks better and I like the OSD

grt,
eric

sub
2004-02-20, 03:05 PM
Microsoft provides a scheme which uses predefined channel frequency tables for each country. GB-PVR allows you to select country and tuning type (cable/antenna) in the setup for the Direct Recording plugin (WinTVCap does it in an ini file). It uses the channel numbers you allocated for each channel in the config app and the country info you supplied, to request the Microsoft APIs to change to a specific channel.

More information about the channel frequencies for you country can be found here.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library....ing.asp (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/directx9_c/directx/htm/internationalanalogtvtuning.asp)


The next release will be available later today, and should hopefully correct you error connecting to the recording service.

2004-02-20, 06:24 PM
Hi,
In holland I believe every city (even districts in a city) have different frequencies.

how did you do this amontillado? I believe you are a dutch user.

btw, running the ax and dll with regsrv solved my live tv problem. now i got 'snow';-)

Eric

sub
2004-02-20, 06:39 PM
This seems to be a common theme for the Netherlands. Believe me, if I could find a API to let me set a specific frequency instead of channel number - I'd implement support for it. Unfortunately this isn't the way microsoft has setup there TV tuning APIs.

Microsoft does provide a mechanism for the user to override the default frequencies by editing the http://msdn.microsoft.com/library....des.asp (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/directx9_c/directX/htm/frequencyoverrides.asp) .

A utility that might be worth looking - http://www.prize.nl/software/freqcopy/ It can copy WinTV tunings into the correct Microsoft registry entries to perform the overrides for you.

dutchal
2004-02-20, 06:55 PM
As I live in the netherlands I had to go through the same problems too.
I tried the utility mentioned to copy the frequencies but somehow it did not work for me.
So what i did is get a printout of the frequencies of all the channels on the cable here, opened regedit and changed them all manually. (if you add the correct number of stations in gbpvr the registry should contain enough entries).
To avoid a lot of typing you might want to import the channels through an EPG.
I believe the the workaround shows you were you can find the registry entries

2004-02-22, 08:47 AM
Hi dutchal,
can you be a bit more specific how to add or edit a channel in the registry. I found tht location, and I think I will have to add a decimal frequency lik 551250000 for 551,25 mhz, but I do not see any result in gbpvr (btw, how to + or - the channels?)

There is also a list called autotune in the registry, but that requires hex numbers in the 00 00 00 00 00 format or so. Is this the list you are referring to?

Im getting close, but no results yet.....

thanks in advance.

sub
2004-02-22, 04:18 PM
I'll leave most of that question to dutchal, but answer the how to + or - part.

In LiveTV mode you can do any of the following to change channels:
- press CH+ or CH-
- press the green button (or ctrl-G) to bring up the mini-guide then CH+/CH- to browse "whats on" then OK (or Enter) to change channels
- type a channel number then press OK (or Enter)

ericbiermann
2004-02-23, 12:13 PM
Maybe this link: http://www.snapstream.com/Community/articles/customorder/
can help me (and maybe others) out.

It describes quite extensively what to do. I assume that the methods snapstream uses on TV tuning is the same as GBPVR. Is that correct?

I will try it tonight or maybe tomorrow. will let you know.

dutchal
2004-02-23, 04:15 PM
This is what should do the trick:

In the registry go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\TV System Services\TVAutoTune\TS0-1 (cable settings)

Add a key there for all the channels you receive (1-XX) with the value representing the frequency as you described, in your personal favourite order.

Now go to the configuration of GB PVR and edit your capture source.
- Set the recording source to wintvcap plugin and set the correct executable
-Update your epg (dutch data can be acquired from wolf.xs4all.nl XMLTV section)
- Enable the channels you have
- Add the channels you miss manually
- Change the source channel numbers to match your favourite order
- Go to tab channel numbers (im not sure but you might have to restart the configuration to get it updated..) and also change the order there to match your favourite order.

This should be working !

ericbiermann
2004-02-24, 03:35 PM
I had a very short try yesterday and by adding the frequency the way dutchal said, I managed to get that channel in live tv mode, although it was not labelled correctly. I concluded that I will be able to solve this.

There was however a lot of 'hick-up' in the image and picture quality looked far worse than I would have expected and have seen in other applications. what could have caused that?

sub
2004-02-24, 03:41 PM
You can change the recording quality in the Config app. It uses the exact same hardware and drivers as all the other apps, so the MPEG should be pretty identical to other applications when its configured for the same bitrate.