PDA

View Full Version : MCE Remote



CodeMonkey
2004-04-06, 04:50 AM
I picked up a PVR-250MCE card. It does not have the Hauppauge remote, but does have the FM radio. I do have a MCE remote. Is there anyway yet to use this remote?

Thanks.

gplasky
2004-04-06, 11:48 AM
Not until you write a plugin http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif or use a USB-UIRT as a receiver. I currenty use a USB-UIRT and also use Girder. (You could just use Girder. There is a GML file on one of the download pages.)

Gerry

CodeMonkey
2004-04-06, 03:57 PM
I don't imagine that would be something a plugin would work for. But I did find this web page that explains what windows messages come in from the MCE remote.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library....me=true (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnwmt/html/remote_control.asp?frame=true)

sub
2004-04-06, 06:07 PM
I'll add support for it.

CodeMonkey
2004-04-06, 06:18 PM
Thanks!

CodeMonkey
2004-04-15, 01:00 PM
Sub, Thought I'd bring this to the top again. Did you have time to add this to the impending release? http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

sub
2004-04-15, 06:28 PM
I started, but it wont be in the release. I quickly ran into a couple of problems. The only MCE remote I have access to is a ProVideo one, which I've borrowed from a friend. I got the number keys and few others going before I realised it doesnt seem to have up/down/left/right!? Those buttons seem to control the mouse. Is this the same on other MCE remote, or is this one different?

CodeMonkey
2004-04-15, 08:07 PM
According to the microsoft link above, they all are supposed to have those keys.

sub
2004-04-15, 08:13 PM
Mine doesn't...ok it does, but they only seem to control the mouse and I cant find a way to get notification that they've been pressed other than comparing mouse position before and after - which I'm not going to do.

I'll have to think about it further. Girder might be your best short term option.

CodeMonkey
2004-04-15, 08:47 PM
At the risk of insulting you http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif Did you look at the bottom of that microsoft web page? It shows what you have to do in C# to get the WM_KEYDOWN messages, which just happen to be what the left, right, up, and down generate http://gbpvr.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

sub
2004-04-15, 08:51 PM
Yes, I read the page. It works for the other buttons, but these navigation buttons dont fake keystrokes. They just appear to move the mouse cursor.

sub
2004-04-15, 08:52 PM
The MCE remote I have access to may be slightly different than the others?

CodeMonkey
2004-04-15, 09:31 PM
Shouldn't be able to be. Those particular functions are required, not optional. All MCE remotes have to deal with those keys the same way.

sub
2004-04-15, 09:47 PM
Here is the one I'm using:

http://www.iln.com.au/images/pv258trem.jpg

Notice the round pad with navigation directions. Also notice the "Left" and "Right" mouse buttons below the navigation pad.

Trust me, its not sending WM_KEYDOWN messages. I do suspect they can be used the way describe in the microsoft document, but there seems to be a missing step for this remote that puts it in a mode that treats this pad as keys instead of mouse control.

gplasky
2004-04-15, 11:21 PM
No-that's not the same MCE remote people ae referring to. The one you are showing is the same one that came with my Intervideo Home Theater. You want to work with the Phillips MCE remote. The USB receiver with it that gets plugged in is recognized as a Microsoft e-Home Infrared receiver. The buttons on that remote actually are the same as your keyboard up-down-left-right arrows. It should look like this:
MCE Remote (http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=80-100-201-03.JPG/80-100-201-04.JPG)

Gerry

sub
2004-04-15, 11:37 PM
Ok, sound like I'm short of the hardware to implement this for the time being, but I'll leave it on the todo list for the future. Anyone got a spare they can send me? lol...

2004-04-23, 10:20 PM
sub,

I've got that remote. If you push the toggle button(above the "3" button), then the arrows function as up, down, left, right. Press toggle again and it goes back to controlling the mouse.

sub
2004-04-23, 11:08 PM
mrek, good spotting. I've just checked, and you seem to be correct. I should be able to now get the MCE remote support working (as this remote seems to be MCE compatible).

glassvial
2004-04-23, 11:26 PM
I've just registered. I have one of those new lola remotes, if I can get that working to my satisfaction (and that's a big IF) then I would not mind lending my MCE remote to sub, need be.

sub
2004-04-24, 07:06 AM
I'm fairly sure I can get MCE remote support working with the remote that I have, but appreciate the offer.

shspvr
2004-05-08, 05:38 AM
Say sub all the REAL MCE remote must have MCE logo all them are base on Philips Design Control IR Blasters/Receiver far I know of your look look a lot like an X10 base remote but any case what really be interesting can you implement IR blaster part.